New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 4
Aaron Michael Pierce
Suny Buffalo alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1997, registered office in Syracuse, NY. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 1997
- Admitted
- 29
- Years in bar
- 2790236
- NY reg #
The record in one line
With 29 years on the register since a 1997 admission, Aaron Michael Pierce ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 62% of the currently-active bar.
- 29 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- #652 of 1,636
- by tenure in Syracuse office peers
- Law school
- Suny Buffalo
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Registration 2790236 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to Aaron Michael Pierce, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 4, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC, located in Syracuse, NY (Onondaga County), ZIP 13202. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: SUNY BUFFALO.
State context & due diligence
After 29 years on the register, Aaron Michael Pierce still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Few active New York attorneys match Aaron Michael Pierce's 29 years since admission in 1997.
29 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
29 Top 38% higher than 62% of 290,787 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Tenure among Syracuse, NY office peers
Aaron Michael Pierce's 29-year NY register tenure places mid-pack in Syracuse, NY: rank #652 of 1,636 office peers (40th percentile). See the Syracuse attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #652
- City cohort
- 1,636
- Local percentile
- 40th
- Admitted
- 1997
Nearest tenure peers in Syracuse
- Thomas Anelli admitted 1997 · 29 yr
- Irene S. Bardot admitted 1997 · 29 yr
- Christopher John Bednarski admitted 1997 · 29 yr
- Brian Jacob Butler admitted 1997 · 29 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
The 1997 admission class today
Of the 7,065 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1997, 81% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 2790236
- Year Admitted
- 1997 (29 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 4
- Next Registration
- Oct 2027
Location & Contact
- Company
- Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC
- City
- Syracuse, NY
- County
- Onondaga
- ZIP Code
- 13202
- Phone
- (315) 218-8635
Education
SUNY BUFFALO
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Aaron Michael Pierce's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Same firm affiliation: Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC
Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).
Same admission year (1997), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 1997 whose listed office city differs from Syracuse, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Aaron Michael Pierce: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~1,637 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~1997)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Syracuse, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Aaron Michael Pierce with similar attorneys in Syracuse.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Aaron Michael Pierce's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Aaron Pierce licensed?
Aaron Pierce is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Aaron Michael Pierce admitted to the bar?
Aaron Michael Pierce's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1997.
Where did Aaron Michael Pierce go to law school?
Aaron Michael Pierce attended SUNY BUFFALO.
What company does Aaron Michael Pierce work for?
Aaron Michael Pierce is associated with Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC in Syracuse, NY.
Is Aaron Michael Pierce in good standing?
Yes, Aaron Michael Pierce holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.