New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2
Alexandrea Irene Lapka
Brooklyn Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2019, registered office in Great Neck, NY. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2019
- Admitted
- 7
- Years in bar
- 5730064
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Admitted in 2019, Alexandrea Irene Lapka has built 7 years of active New York practice - more tenure than 13% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 7 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- #550 of 586
- by tenure in Great Neck office peers
- Law school
- Brooklyn Law School
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Bar number 5730064 on the New York register belongs to Alexandrea Irene Lapka, currently in active standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Pegion & Lapka PC, located in Great Neck, NY (Nassau County), ZIP 11021. 1 other attorney shares this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: Brooklyn Law School (24,968 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
Alexandrea Irene Lapka is currently part of the New York bar's active cohort, a group the breakdown below sizes against the full register.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
7 years into an active New York practice since a 2019 admission, Alexandrea Irene Lapka sits here on the statewide experience curve - taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.
7 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
7 Top 87% higher than 13% of 290,787 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Tenure among Great Neck, NY office peers
Alexandrea Irene Lapka is among the longer-standing NY-bar records in Great Neck, NY: #550 of 586 by years since admission (94th percentile locally). See the Great Neck attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #550
- City cohort
- 586
- Local percentile
- 94th
- Admitted
- 2019
Nearest tenure peers in Great Neck
- Jessica Elizabeth Buscarino admitted 2019 · 7 yr
- Weston Philip Harty admitted 2019 · 7 yr
- Kayla Elizabeth Bargeron admitted 2018 · 8 yr
- Dominique Elisha Chin admitted 2018 · 8 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Alexandrea compares to fellow Brooklyn Law School alumni
Among the 10,325 Brooklyn Law School graduates in the New York register, Alexandrea Irene Lapka is longer-tenured than 14%.
7 years vs. Brooklyn Law School alumni
Years since admission - 10,325 NY-registered alumni of this school
7 Top 86% higher than 14% of 10,325 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Brooklyn Law School's active-bar rate
Of Brooklyn Law School's 24,968 alumni in the New York register, 59.1% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.
The 2019 admission class today
Of the 8,536 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2019, 94.7% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 5730064
- Year Admitted
- 2019 (7 yrs · mid-career)
- Judicial Department
- 2
- Next Registration
- Oct 2027
Location & Contact
- Company
- Pegion & Lapka PC
- City
- Great Neck, NY
- County
- Nassau
- ZIP Code
- 11021
- Phone
- (817) 793-4269
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Alexandrea Irene Lapka's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Same firm affiliation: Pegion & Lapka PC
Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).
View all attorneys at this firm →Near-tenure Brooklyn Law School alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2019 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2019), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2019 whose listed office city differs from Great Neck, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Alexandrea Irene Lapka: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~587 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2019)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Great Neck, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Alexandrea Irene Lapka with similar attorneys in Great Neck.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Alexandrea Irene Lapka's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Alexandrea Lapka licensed?
Alexandrea Lapka is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Alexandrea Irene Lapka admitted to the bar?
Alexandrea Irene Lapka has been on the New York bar register since 2019.
Where did Alexandrea Irene Lapka go to law school?
Alexandrea Irene Lapka attended Brooklyn Law School.
What company does Alexandrea Irene Lapka work for?
Alexandrea Irene Lapka is associated with Pegion & Lapka PC in Great Neck, NY.
Is Alexandrea Irene Lapka in good standing?
Yes, Alexandrea Irene Lapka holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.