New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Anna Vaysberg
Seton Hall University School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2016, registered office in Jericho, NY. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2016
- Admitted
- 10
- Years in bar
- 5420559
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Anna Vaysberg appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", on record since 2016 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.
- 10 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Pending-renewal
- current bar status: "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday"
- #398 of 486
- by tenure in Jericho office peers
- Law school
- Seton Hall University School Of Law
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Anna Vaysberg is registered as bar number 5420559 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", a routine periodic-renewal reminder, not discipline. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under James F. Butler & Associates, located in Jericho, NY (Nassau County), ZIP 11753. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: Seton Hall University School of Law (6,483 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
A "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.
Tenure among Jericho, NY office peers
Anna Vaysberg is among the longer-standing NY-bar records in Jericho, NY: #398 of 486 by years since admission (82nd percentile locally). See the Jericho attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #398
- City cohort
- 486
- Local percentile
- 82nd
- Admitted
- 2016
Nearest tenure peers in Jericho
- Jonah H. Blumenthal admitted 2016 · 10 yr
- Christopher F. Bolz admitted 2016 · 10 yr
- Jonathan Ulrich Depasquale admitted 2016 · 10 yr
- Jenna Lyn Fierstein admitted 2016 · 10 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Anna compares to fellow Seton Hall University School Of Law alumni
Among the 4,775 Seton Hall University School Of Law graduates in the New York register, Anna Vaysberg is longer-tenured than 22%.
10 years vs. Seton Hall University School Of Law alumni
Years since admission - 4,775 NY-registered alumni of this school
10 Top 78% higher than 22% of 4,775 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Seton Hall University School Of Law's active-bar rate
Of Seton Hall University School Of Law's 6,483 alumni in the New York register, 70.8% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.
The 2016 admission class today
Of the 8,420 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2016, 72.9% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
- Registration Number
- 5420559
- Year Admitted
- 2016 (10 yrs · mid-career)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Jun 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- James F. Butler & Associates
- City
- Jericho, NY
- County
- Nassau
- ZIP Code
- 11753
- Phone
- (516) 229-6000
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Anna Vaysberg's current status, "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Same firm affiliation: James F. Butler & Associates
Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).
Near-tenure Seton Hall University School Of Law alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2016 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2016), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2016 whose listed office city differs from Jericho, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Anna Vaysberg: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~487 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2016)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Jericho, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Anna Vaysberg with similar attorneys in Jericho.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Anna Vaysberg is currently listed as "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Anna Vaysberg licensed?
Anna Vaysberg is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Anna Vaysberg admitted to the bar?
Anna Vaysberg has been on the New York bar register since 2016.
Where did Anna Vaysberg go to law school?
Anna Vaysberg attended Seton Hall University School of Law.
What company does Anna Vaysberg work for?
Anna Vaysberg is associated with James F. Butler & Associates in Jericho, NY.
Is Anna Vaysberg in good standing?
Not currently, Anna Vaysberg's listed status is "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.