New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Aron Lucas Zavaro
Georgetown University Law Center alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2017, registered office in Greenbelt, MD. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2017
- Admitted
- 9
- Years in bar
- 5478276
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Admitted in 2017, Aron Lucas Zavaro has built 9 years of active New York practice - more tenure than 13% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 9 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- #30 of 36
- by tenure in Greenbelt office peers
- Law school
- Georgetown University Law Center
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Bar number 5478276 on the New York register belongs to Aron Lucas Zavaro, currently in active standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Thatcher Law Firm LLC, located in Greenbelt, MD, ZIP 20770. Educational background: Georgetown University Law Center (11,693 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
Aron Lucas Zavaro is currently part of the New York bar's active cohort, a group the breakdown below sizes against the full register.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
9 years into an active New York practice since a 2017 admission, Aron Lucas Zavaro sits here on the statewide experience curve - taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.
9 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
9 Top 87% higher than 13% of 290,787 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Tenure among Greenbelt, MD office peers
Greenbelt, MD carries only 36 NY-registered attorneys with an admission year on file; Aron Lucas Zavaro is #30 by tenure in that small local set. See the Greenbelt attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #30
- City cohort
- 36
- Local percentile
- 81st
- Admitted
- 2017
Nearest tenure peers in Greenbelt
- Katherine L. Beale admitted 2018 · 8 yr
- Brooke Yewande Oki admitted 2018 · 8 yr
- Joshua Aaron Rosenthal admitted 2018 · 8 yr
- Christopher Michael Sarma admitted 2016 · 10 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Aron compares to fellow Georgetown University Law Center alumni
Among the 8,074 Georgetown University Law Center graduates in the New York register, Aron Lucas Zavaro is longer-tenured than 17%.
9 years vs. Georgetown University Law Center alumni
Years since admission - 8,074 NY-registered alumni of this school
9 Top 83% higher than 17% of 8,074 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Georgetown University Law Center's active-bar rate
Of Georgetown University Law Center's 11,693 alumni in the New York register, 73.5% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.
The 2017 admission class today
Of the 8,202 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2017, 93.5% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 5478276
- Year Admitted
- 2017 (9 yrs · mid-career)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Jun 2027
Location & Contact
- Company
- Thatcher Law Firm LLC
- City
- Greenbelt, MD
- ZIP Code
- 20770
- Phone
- (301) 441-1400
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Aron Lucas Zavaro's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Near-tenure Georgetown University Law Center alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2017 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2017), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2017 whose listed office city differs from Greenbelt, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Aron Lucas Zavaro: closest NY bar admission year outside MD, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~37 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2017)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Greenbelt, MD
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Aron Lucas Zavaro with similar attorneys in Greenbelt.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Aron Lucas Zavaro's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Aron Zavaro licensed?
Aron Zavaro is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Aron Lucas Zavaro admitted to the bar?
Aron Lucas Zavaro has been on the New York bar register since 2017.
Where did Aron Lucas Zavaro go to law school?
Aron Lucas Zavaro attended Georgetown University Law Center.
What company does Aron Lucas Zavaro work for?
Aron Lucas Zavaro is associated with Thatcher Law Firm LLC in Greenbelt, MD.
Is Aron Lucas Zavaro in good standing?
Yes, Aron Lucas Zavaro holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.