New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2
Ayisha Christen Mchugh
Columbia Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2020, registered office in New York, NY. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2020
- Admitted
- 6
- Years in bar
- 5765474
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Admitted in 2020, Ayisha Christen Mchugh has built 6 years of active New York practice - more tenure than 12% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 6 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- Top 88%
- by tenure among active NY attorneys
- Law school
- Columbia Law School
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Bar number 5765474 on the New York register belongs to Ayisha Christen Mchugh, currently in active standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under The Farmer S Dog, located in New York, NY (New York County), ZIP 10012. Educational background: Columbia Law School (21,447 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
Ayisha Christen Mchugh is currently part of the New York bar's active cohort, a group the breakdown below sizes against the full register.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
6 years into an active New York practice since a 2020 admission, Ayisha Christen Mchugh sits here on the statewide experience curve - taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.
6 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
6 Top 88% higher than 12% of 284,296 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
How Ayisha compares to fellow Columbia Law School alumni
Among the 11,886 Columbia Law School graduates in the New York register, Ayisha Christen Mchugh is longer-tenured than 17% - a school-cohort view of experience, alongside the statewide one above.
6 years vs. Columbia Law School alumni
Years since admission - 11,886 NY-registered alumni of this school
6 Top 83% higher than 17% of 11,886 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
Columbia Law School's active-bar rate
Of Columbia Law School's 21,447 alumni in the New York register, 77.3% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.
Columbia Law School alumni, active-bar rate
The 2020 admission class today
Of the 8,276 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2020, 74.8% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 5765474
- Year Admitted
- 2020 (6 yrs · mid-career)
- Judicial Department
- 2
- Next Registration
- Jan 2028
Location & Contact
- Company
- The Farmer S Dog
- City
- New York, NY
- County
- New York
- ZIP Code
- 10012
- Phone
- (347) 860-5501
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Ayisha Christen Mchugh's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in New York, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Ayisha Christen Mchugh with similar attorneys in New York.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Ayisha Christen Mchugh's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Ayisha Mchugh licensed?
Ayisha Mchugh is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Ayisha Christen Mchugh admitted to the bar?
Ayisha Christen Mchugh has been on the New York bar register since 2020.
Where did Ayisha Christen Mchugh go to law school?
Ayisha Christen Mchugh attended Columbia Law School.
What company does Ayisha Christen Mchugh work for?
Ayisha Christen Mchugh is associated with The Farmer S Dog in New York, NY.
Is Ayisha Christen Mchugh in good standing?
Yes, Ayisha Christen Mchugh holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.