New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Casey Alex Johnson
Cornell Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2007, registered office in Syracuse, NY. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2007
- Admitted
- 19
- Years in bar
- 4491650
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Casey Alex Johnson has held an active New York bar license for 19 years - admitted in 2007, longer-tenured than 38% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 19 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- #954 of 1,636
- by tenure in Syracuse office peers
- Law school
- Cornell Law School
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Casey Alex Johnson carries New York bar registration 4491650, an established, active practitioner in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Bousquet Holstein PLLC, located in Syracuse, NY (Onondaga County), ZIP 13202. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: Cornell Law School (8,118 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
With an established practice on record, Casey Alex Johnson remains inside the New York bar's active cohort - see below for how that share of the register compares.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Casey Alex Johnson was admitted in 2007, giving 19 years on the New York register.
19 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
19 Top 62% higher than 38% of 290,787 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Tenure among Syracuse, NY office peers
Casey Alex Johnson's 19-year NY register tenure places mid-pack in Syracuse, NY: rank #954 of 1,636 office peers (58th percentile). See the Syracuse attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #954
- City cohort
- 1,636
- Local percentile
- 58th
- Admitted
- 2007
Nearest tenure peers in Syracuse
- Robert S. Baska admitted 2007 · 19 yr
- Florian Bruno admitted 2007 · 19 yr
- David George Burch Jr admitted 2007 · 19 yr
- Jeremy P Cali admitted 2007 · 19 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Casey compares to fellow Cornell Law School alumni
Among the 4,487 Cornell Law School graduates in the New York register, Casey Alex Johnson is longer-tenured than 56%.
19 years vs. Cornell Law School alumni
Years since admission - 4,487 NY-registered alumni of this school
19 Top 44% higher than 56% of 4,487 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Cornell Law School's active-bar rate
Of Cornell Law School's 8,118 alumni in the New York register, 65.1% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.
The 2007 admission class today
Of the 8,913 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2007, 87.4% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 4491650
- Year Admitted
- 2007 (19 yrs · senior)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Jul 2027
Location & Contact
- Company
- Bousquet Holstein PLLC
- City
- Syracuse, NY
- County
- Onondaga
- ZIP Code
- 13202
- Phone
- (315) 422-1500
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Casey Alex Johnson's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Same firm affiliation: Bousquet Holstein PLLC
Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).
Near-tenure Cornell Law School alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2007 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2007), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2007 whose listed office city differs from Syracuse, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Casey Alex Johnson: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~1,637 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2007)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Syracuse, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Casey Alex Johnson with similar attorneys in Syracuse.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Casey Alex Johnson's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Casey Johnson licensed?
Casey Johnson is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Casey Alex Johnson admitted to the bar?
Casey Alex Johnson was admitted to the bar in 2007.
Where did Casey Alex Johnson go to law school?
Casey Alex Johnson attended Cornell Law School.
What company does Casey Alex Johnson work for?
Casey Alex Johnson is associated with Bousquet Holstein PLLC in Syracuse, NY.
Is Casey Alex Johnson in good standing?
Yes, Casey Alex Johnson holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.