New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Evan Thomas
University Of Virginia alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2016, registered office in Washington, DC. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2016
- Admitted
- 10
- Years in bar
- 5435433
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Evan Thomas carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status on the New York bar register, on record since 2016 - confirm the exact standing and any discipline history directly with the state bar before engaging.
- 10 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Suspended
- current bar status: "Suspended, delinquent"
- #9435 of 12,540
- by tenure in Washington office peers
- Law school
- University Of Virginia
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Evan Thomas is registered as bar number 5435433 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Suspended, delinquent", suspended or delinquent, verify terms with the bar before engaging. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Cadwalader, Wickersham And Taft, located in Washington, DC, ZIP 20001. 2 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA.
State context & due diligence
A "Suspended, delinquent" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents, and how to verify current standing directly with the state bar.
Tenure among Washington, DC office peers
Among the 12,540 NY-registered attorneys with a listed office in Washington, DC, Evan Thomas ranks #9,435 by tenure, longer-tenured than 75% of that city cohort. See the Washington attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #9,435
- City cohort
- 12,540
- Local percentile
- 75th
- Admitted
- 2016
Nearest tenure peers in Washington
- Chioma Achebe admitted 2016 · 10 yr
- Adam Jacob Adler admitted 2016 · 10 yr
- Valian A. Afshar admitted 2016 · 10 yr
- Kraig Ahalt admitted 2016 · 10 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Evan compares to fellow University Of Virginia alumni
Among the 1,289 University Of Virginia graduates in the New York register, Evan Thomas is longer-tenured than 4%.
10 years vs. University Of Virginia alumni
Years since admission - 1,289 NY-registered alumni of this school
10 Top 96% higher than 4% of 1,289 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
The 2016 admission class today
Of the 8,420 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2016, 72.9% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Suspended, delinquent
- Registration Number
- 5435433
- Year Admitted
- 2016 (10 yrs · mid-career)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Dec 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Cadwalader, Wickersham And Taft
- City
- Washington, DC
- ZIP Code
- 20001
- Phone
- (202) 650-7643
Education
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Evan Thomas's current status, "Suspended, delinquent", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Same firm affiliation: Cadwalader, Wickersham And Taft
Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).
Near-tenure University Of Virginia alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2016 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2016), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2016 whose listed office city differs from Washington, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Evan Thomas: closest NY bar admission year outside DC, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~12,541 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2016)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Washington, DC
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Evan Thomas with similar attorneys in Washington.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Evan Thomas carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status. Verify the exact scope and dates of this action directly with the state bar before acting on it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Evan Thomas licensed?
Evan Thomas is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Evan Thomas admitted to the bar?
Evan Thomas has been on the New York bar register since 2016.
Where did Evan Thomas go to law school?
Evan Thomas attended UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA.
What company does Evan Thomas work for?
Evan Thomas is associated with Cadwalader, Wickersham And Taft in Washington, DC.
Is Evan Thomas in good standing?
No, Evan Thomas carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status, not active standing. Confirm the exact scope directly with the state bar before engaging.
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.