New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3

Gerald Parker Dwyer Jr

Gonzaga Univ. School Of Law., J.D., Georgetown Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2000, registered office in Hartford, CT. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2000
Admitted
26
Years in bar
3057155
NY reg #

The record in one line

Gerald Parker Dwyer Jr appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", on record since 2000 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.

26 yrs
since first admission to the bar
Pending-renewal
current bar status: "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday"
#202 of 646
by tenure in Hartford office peers
Law school
Gonzaga Univ. School Of Law., J.D., Georgetown Law

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
pending-renewal
Year admitted
2000
26 years
Law school
Gonzaga Univ. School Of Law., J.D., Georgetown Law
Registration
3057155
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Gerald Parker Dwyer Jr is registered as bar number 3057155 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", a routine periodic-renewal reminder, not discipline. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Robinson & Cole LLP, located in Hartford, CT, ZIP 06103. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: GONZAGA UNIV. SCHOOL OF LAW., J.D., GEORGETOWN LAW.

State context & due diligence

A "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.

Tenure among Hartford, CT office peers

Most of the 646 NY-registered attorneys in Hartford, CT outrank Gerald Parker Dwyer Jr on tenure; this record sits at the 31st local percentile (rank #202). See the Hartford attorney directory .

Local rank
#202
City cohort
646
Local percentile
31st
Admitted
2000

Nearest tenure peers in Hartford

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

The 2000 admission class today

Of the 7,585 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2000, 63.8% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.

62%64%66%68% Statewide, all years2000 class 67.2% 63.8% ▼ -5.1%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2000 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
Registration Number
3057155
Year Admitted
2000 (26 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
3
Next Registration
Sep 2026

Location & Contact

Company
Robinson & Cole LLP
ZIP Code
06103
Phone
(860) 275-8200

Education

GONZAGA UNIV. SCHOOL OF LAW., J.D., GEORGETOWN LAW

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Gerald Parker Dwyer Jr's current status, "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is outside this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Gerald Parker Dwyer Jr: closest NY bar admission year outside CT, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~647 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Hartford, CT

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Gerald Parker Dwyer Jr with similar attorneys in Hartford.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Gerald Parker Dwyer Jr is currently listed as "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Gerald Dwyer licensed?

Gerald Dwyer is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Gerald Parker Dwyer Jr admitted to the bar?

Gerald Parker Dwyer Jr's admission to the New York bar dates back to 2000.

Where did Gerald Parker Dwyer Jr go to law school?

Gerald Parker Dwyer Jr attended GONZAGA UNIV. SCHOOL OF LAW., J.D., GEORGETOWN LAW.

What company does Gerald Parker Dwyer Jr work for?

Gerald Parker Dwyer Jr is associated with Robinson & Cole LLP in Hartford, CT.

Is Gerald Parker Dwyer Jr in good standing?

Not currently, Gerald Parker Dwyer Jr's listed status is "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.