New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
James Michael Auslander
Harvard Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2006, registered office in Washington, DC. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2006
- Admitted
- 20
- Years in bar
- 4430310
- NY reg #
The record in one line
James Michael Auslander has held an active New York bar license for 20 years - admitted in 2006, longer-tenured than 51% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 20 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- #4706 of 12,540
- by tenure in Washington office peers
- Law school
- Harvard Law School
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
James Michael Auslander carries New York bar registration 4430310, an established, active practitioner in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Beveridge & Diamond, located in Washington, DC, ZIP 20036. 2 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: Harvard Law School (16,712 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
With an established practice on record, James Michael Auslander remains inside the New York bar's active cohort - see below for how that share of the register compares.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
James Michael Auslander was admitted in 2006, giving 20 years on the New York register.
20 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
20 Top 49% higher than 51% of 290,787 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Tenure among Washington, DC office peers
James Michael Auslander is earlier in the Washington, DC office cohort than most peers: local tenure rank #4,706 of 12,540 (38th percentile). See the Washington attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #4,706
- City cohort
- 12,540
- Local percentile
- 38th
- Admitted
- 2006
Nearest tenure peers in Washington
- Ali Ijaz Ahmad admitted 2006 · 20 yr
- Candi Rebekah Alfred admitted 2006 · 20 yr
- Randy Ali admitted 2006 · 20 yr
- Benjamin Brian Allensworth admitted 2006 · 20 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How James compares to fellow Harvard Law School alumni
Among the 8,724 Harvard Law School graduates in the New York register, James Michael Auslander is longer-tenured than 70%.
20 years vs. Harvard Law School alumni
Years since admission - 8,724 NY-registered alumni of this school
20 Top 30% higher than 70% of 8,724 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Harvard Law School's active-bar rate
Of Harvard Law School's 16,712 alumni in the New York register, 63.6% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.
The 2006 admission class today
Of the 8,638 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2006, 66.6% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 4430310
- Year Admitted
- 2006 (20 yrs · senior)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Jan 2028
Location & Contact
- Company
- Beveridge & Diamond
- City
- Washington, DC
- ZIP Code
- 20036
- Phone
- (202) 789-6000
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
James Michael Auslander's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Same firm affiliation: Beveridge & Diamond
Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).
View all attorneys at this firm →Near-tenure Harvard Law School alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2006 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2006), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2006 whose listed office city differs from Washington, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for James Michael Auslander: closest NY bar admission year outside DC, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~12,541 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2006)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Washington, DC
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare James Michael Auslander with similar attorneys in Washington.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
James Michael Auslander's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is James Auslander licensed?
James Auslander is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was James Michael Auslander admitted to the bar?
James Michael Auslander was admitted to the bar in 2006.
Where did James Michael Auslander go to law school?
James Michael Auslander attended Harvard Law School.
What company does James Michael Auslander work for?
James Michael Auslander is associated with Beveridge & Diamond in Washington, DC.
Is James Michael Auslander in good standing?
Yes, James Michael Auslander holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.