New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
James Manly Parks
Marshall-Wythe School Of Law, College Of William A alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2008, registered office in Philadelphia, PA. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2008
- Admitted
- 18
- Years in bar
- 4634937
- NY reg #
The record in one line
James Manly Parks has held an active New York bar license for 18 years - admitted in 2008, longer-tenured than 37% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 18 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- Top 63%
- by tenure among active NY attorneys
- Law school
- Marshall-Wythe School Of Law, College Of William A
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
James Manly Parks carries New York bar registration 4634937, an established, active practitioner in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Duane Morris LLP, located in Philadelphia, PA, ZIP 19103. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: MARSHALL-WYTHE SCHOOL OF LAW, COLLEGE OF WILLIAM A.
State context & due diligence
With an established practice on record, James Manly Parks remains inside the New York bar's active cohort - see below for how that share of the register compares.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
James Manly Parks was admitted in 2008, giving 18 years on the New York register. The histogram places that tenure against every currently-active attorney in the state, taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.
18 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
18 Top 63% higher than 37% of 284,296 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
The 2008 admission class today
Of the 9,683 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2008, 68.2% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 4634937
- Year Admitted
- 2008 (18 yrs · senior)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Nov 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Duane Morris LLP
- City
- Philadelphia, PA
- ZIP Code
- 19103
- Phone
- (215) 979-1342
Education
MARSHALL-WYTHE SCHOOL OF LAW, COLLEGE OF WILLIAM A
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
James Manly Parks's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Consumer Complaint Data
The CFPB (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau) tracks consumer financial complaints. Duane Morris LLP has been named in consumer complaints.
These are voluntary, self-filed consumer complaints, not a substantiated-wrongdoing rate: a larger firm with more clients typically shows more complaints simply from serving more people, and CFPB does not verify a complaint's merits before logging it. Read the count as consumer-outreach volume, not a professional-conduct score.
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. Complaints against the firm, not the individual attorney.
Other Attorneys at Duane Morris LLP
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Philadelphia, PA
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare James Manly Parks with similar attorneys in Philadelphia.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
James Manly Parks's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is James Parks licensed?
James Parks is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was James Manly Parks admitted to the bar?
James Manly Parks was admitted to the bar in 2008.
Where did James Manly Parks go to law school?
James Manly Parks attended MARSHALL-WYTHE SCHOOL OF LAW, COLLEGE OF WILLIAM A.
What company does James Manly Parks work for?
James Manly Parks is associated with Duane Morris LLP in Philadelphia, PA.
Is James Manly Parks in good standing?
Yes, James Manly Parks holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.