New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 4
Jared Preston Hirt
Albany alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2005, registered office in Rochester, NY. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2005
- Admitted
- 21
- Years in bar
- 4302824
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Jared Preston Hirt has held an active New York bar license for 21 years - admitted in 2005, longer-tenured than 51% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 21 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- #1223 of 2,355
- by tenure in Rochester office peers
- Law school
- Albany
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Jared Preston Hirt carries New York bar registration 4302824, an established, active practitioner in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 4, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Evans Fox LLP, located in Rochester, NY (Monroe County), ZIP 14618. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: ALBANY.
State context & due diligence
With an established practice on record, Jared Preston Hirt remains inside the New York bar's active cohort - see below for how that share of the register compares.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Jared Preston Hirt was admitted in 2005, giving 21 years on the New York register.
21 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
21 Top 49% higher than 51% of 290,787 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Tenure among Rochester, NY office peers
Jared Preston Hirt's 21-year NY register tenure places mid-pack in Rochester, NY: rank #1,223 of 2,355 office peers (52nd percentile). See the Rochester attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #1,223
- City cohort
- 2,355
- Local percentile
- 52nd
- Admitted
- 2005
Nearest tenure peers in Rochester
- Yolanda Afua Asamoah-Wade admitted 2005 · 21 yr
- Spencer Lee Ash admitted 2005 · 21 yr
- Lisa Giovanna Berrittella admitted 2005 · 21 yr
- Erin Francis Boardman admitted 2005 · 21 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Jared compares to fellow Albany alumni
Among the 1,206 Albany graduates in the New York register, Jared Preston Hirt is longer-tenured than 1%.
21 years vs. Albany alumni
Years since admission - 1,206 NY-registered alumni of this school
21 Top 99% higher than 1% of 1,206 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
The 2005 admission class today
Of the 8,525 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2005, 85.6% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 4302824
- Year Admitted
- 2005 (21 yrs · senior)
- Judicial Department
- 4
- Next Registration
- Oct 2027
Location & Contact
- Company
- Evans Fox LLP
- City
- Rochester, NY
- County
- Monroe
- ZIP Code
- 14618
- Phone
- (585) 787-7000
Education
ALBANY
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Jared Preston Hirt's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Same firm affiliation: Evans Fox LLP
Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).
Near-tenure Albany alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2005 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2005), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2005 whose listed office city differs from Rochester, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Jared Preston Hirt: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~2,356 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2005)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Rochester, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Jared Preston Hirt with similar attorneys in Rochester.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Jared Preston Hirt's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Jared Hirt licensed?
Jared Hirt is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Jared Preston Hirt admitted to the bar?
Jared Preston Hirt was admitted to the bar in 2005.
Where did Jared Preston Hirt go to law school?
Jared Preston Hirt attended ALBANY.
What company does Jared Preston Hirt work for?
Jared Preston Hirt is associated with Evans Fox LLP in Rochester, NY.
Is Jared Preston Hirt in good standing?
Yes, Jared Preston Hirt holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.