New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1

Jonas Reale Mcdavit

Georgetown Univ Law Center alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2007, registered office in New York, NY. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2007
Admitted
19
Years in bar
4481099
NY reg #

The record in one line

Jonas Reale Mcdavit has held an active New York bar license for 19 years - admitted in 2007, longer-tenured than 37% of the state's currently-active attorneys.

19 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
Top 63%
by tenure among active NY attorneys
Law school
Georgetown Univ Law Center

Data updated May 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Current registration status per NY Office of Court Administration
Year admitted
2007
19 years
Year of first admission to the New York bar
Law school
Georgetown Univ Law Center
Law school attended, with active-bar rate where available
Registration
4481099
NY registration #
Official NY OCA attorney registration number

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Jonas Reale Mcdavit carries New York bar registration 4481099, an established, active practitioner in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Desmarais LLP, located in New York, NY (New York County), ZIP 10169. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: GEORGETOWN UNIV LAW CENTER.

State context & due diligence

With an established practice on record, Jonas Reale Mcdavit remains inside the New York bar's active cohort - see below for how that share of the register compares.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

Jonas Reale Mcdavit was admitted in 2007, giving 19 years on the New York register. The histogram places that tenure against every currently-active attorney in the state, taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.

19 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

19 Top 63% higher than 37% of 284,296 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026

The 2007 admission class today

Of the 8,913 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2007, 85% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

60%70%80%90% Statewide, all years2007 class 66.2% 85% ▲ +28.4%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2007 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
4481099
Year Admitted
2007 (19 yrs · senior)
Judicial Department
1
Next Registration
Jul 2027

Location & Contact

Company
Desmarais LLP
County
New York
ZIP Code
10169
Phone
(212) 351-3400

Education

GEORGETOWN UNIV LAW CENTER

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Jonas Reale Mcdavit's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Profile relevance
Active in good standing 284,296
66.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 145,324
33.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 429,620 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nearby Attorneys in New York, NY

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Jonas Reale Mcdavit with similar attorneys in New York.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Jonas Reale Mcdavit's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Jonas Mcdavit licensed?

Jonas Mcdavit is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Jonas Reale Mcdavit admitted to the bar?

Jonas Reale Mcdavit was admitted to the bar in 2007.

Where did Jonas Reale Mcdavit go to law school?

Jonas Reale Mcdavit attended GEORGETOWN UNIV LAW CENTER.

What company does Jonas Reale Mcdavit work for?

Jonas Reale Mcdavit is associated with Desmarais LLP in New York, NY.

Is Jonas Reale Mcdavit in good standing?

Yes, Jonas Reale Mcdavit holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.