New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1
Jonathan Richard Cobbold Arkins
Monash University (Melbourne, Aust) Llb. Llm alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2002, registered office in Miami, FL. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2002
- Admitted
- 24
- Years in bar
- 4081204
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Jonathan Richard Cobbold Arkins has held an active New York bar license for 24 years - admitted in 2002, longer-tenured than 51% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 24 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- Top 49%
- by tenure among active NY attorneys
- Law school
- Monash University (Melbourne, Aust) Llb. Llm
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Jonathan Richard Cobbold Arkins carries New York bar registration 4081204, an established, active practitioner in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under King & Spalding LLP, located in Miami, FL, ZIP 33131. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: MONASH UNIVERSITY (MELBOURNE, AUST) LLB. LLM.
State context & due diligence
With an established practice on record, Jonathan Richard Cobbold Arkins remains inside the New York bar's active cohort - see below for how that share of the register compares.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Jonathan Richard Cobbold Arkins was admitted in 2002, giving 24 years on the New York register. The histogram places that tenure against every currently-active attorney in the state, taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.
24 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
24 Top 49% higher than 51% of 284,296 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
The 2002 admission class today
Of the 7,981 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2002, 65.2% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 4081204
- Year Admitted
- 2002 (24 yrs · senior)
- Judicial Department
- 1
- Next Registration
- Jan 2028
Location & Contact
- Company
- King & Spalding LLP
- City
- Miami, FL
- ZIP Code
- 33131
- Phone
- (212) 556-2300
Education
MONASH UNIVERSITY (MELBOURNE, AUST) LLB. LLM
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Jonathan Richard Cobbold Arkins's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Other Attorneys at King & Spalding LLP
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Miami, FL
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Jonathan Richard Cobbold Arkins with similar attorneys in Miami.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Jonathan Richard Cobbold Arkins's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Jonathan Arkins licensed?
Jonathan Arkins is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Jonathan Richard Cobbold Arkins admitted to the bar?
Jonathan Richard Cobbold Arkins was admitted to the bar in 2002.
Where did Jonathan Richard Cobbold Arkins go to law school?
Jonathan Richard Cobbold Arkins attended MONASH UNIVERSITY (MELBOURNE, AUST) LLB. LLM.
What company does Jonathan Richard Cobbold Arkins work for?
Jonathan Richard Cobbold Arkins is associated with King & Spalding LLP in Miami, FL.
Is Jonathan Richard Cobbold Arkins in good standing?
Yes, Jonathan Richard Cobbold Arkins holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.