New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2

Joshua Kurz

Yeshiva University Cardozo School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2017, registered office in Brooklyn, NY. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2017
Admitted
9
Years in bar
5499330
NY reg #

The record in one line

Admitted in 2017, Joshua Kurz has built 9 years of active New York practice - more tenure than 13% of the state's currently-active attorneys.

9 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#5554 of 7,282
by tenure in Brooklyn office peers
Law school
Yeshiva University Cardozo School Of Law

Data updated August 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
2017
9 years
Law school
Yeshiva University Cardozo School Of Law
87.4% active rate
Registration
5499330
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Bar number 5499330 on the New York register belongs to Joshua Kurz, currently in active standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Korsinsky & Klein LLP, located in Brooklyn, NY (Kings County), ZIP 11210. 1 other attorney shares this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: Yeshiva University Cardozo School of Law (4,218 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

Joshua Kurz is currently part of the New York bar's active cohort, a group the breakdown below sizes against the full register.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

9 years into an active New York practice since a 2017 admission, Joshua Kurz sits here on the statewide experience curve - taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.

9 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

9 Top 87% higher than 13% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · August 2026

Tenure among Brooklyn, NY office peers

Among the 7,282 NY-registered attorneys with a listed office in Brooklyn, NY, Joshua Kurz ranks #5,554 by tenure, longer-tenured than 76% of that city cohort. See the Brooklyn attorney directory .

Local rank
#5,554
City cohort
7,282
Local percentile
76th
Admitted
2017

Nearest tenure peers in Brooklyn

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of August 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Joshua compares to fellow Yeshiva University Cardozo School Of Law alumni

Among the 3,703 Yeshiva University Cardozo School Of Law graduates in the New York register, Joshua Kurz is longer-tenured than 35%.

9 years vs. Yeshiva University Cardozo School Of Law alumni

Years since admission - 3,703 NY-registered alumni of this school

9 Top 65% higher than 35% of 3,703 fellow alumni

This attorney 0 30 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · August 2026

Yeshiva University Cardozo School Of Law's active-bar rate

Of Yeshiva University Cardozo School Of Law's 4,218 alumni in the New York register, 87.4% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%87.4%
Yeshiva University Cardozo School Of Law alumni, active-bar rate

The 2017 admission class today

Of the 8,202 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2017, 93.5% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

60%70%80%90%100% Statewide, all years2017 class 67.2% 93.5% ▲ +39.1%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2017 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
5499330
Year Admitted
2017 (9 yrs · mid-career)
Judicial Department
2
Next Registration
Aug 2027

Location & Contact

Company
Korsinsky & Klein LLP
County
Kings
ZIP Code
11210
Phone
(212) 495-8133

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Joshua Kurz's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Same firm affiliation: Korsinsky & Klein LLP

Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).

View all attorneys at this firm →

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Joshua Kurz: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~7,283 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Brooklyn, NY

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Joshua Kurz with similar attorneys in Brooklyn.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Joshua Kurz's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Joshua Kurz licensed?

Joshua Kurz is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Joshua Kurz admitted to the bar?

Joshua Kurz has been on the New York bar register since 2017.

Where did Joshua Kurz go to law school?

Joshua Kurz attended Yeshiva University Cardozo School of Law.

What company does Joshua Kurz work for?

Joshua Kurz is associated with Korsinsky & Klein LLP in Brooklyn, NY.

Is Joshua Kurz in good standing?

Yes, Joshua Kurz holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.