New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1
Karin Mcnair
Columbia alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2001, registered office in New York, NY. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2001
- Admitted
- 25
- Years in bar
- 3997061
- NY reg #
The record in one line
With 25 years on the register since a 2001 admission, Karin Mcnair ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 61% of the currently-active bar.
- 25 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- Top 39%
- by tenure among active NY attorneys
- Law school
- Columbia
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Registration 3997061 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to Karin Mcnair, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Neuberger Berman Trust Company, located in New York, NY (New York County), ZIP 10104. Educational background: COLUMBIA.
State context & due diligence
After 25 years on the register, Karin Mcnair still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Few active New York attorneys match Karin Mcnair's 25 years since admission in 2001. The histogram plots that tenure against every currently-active attorney in the state.
25 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
25 Top 39% higher than 61% of 284,296 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
How Karin compares to fellow Columbia alumni
Among the 2,473 Columbia graduates in the New York register, Karin Mcnair is longer-tenured than 47% - a school-cohort view of experience, alongside the statewide one above.
25 years vs. Columbia alumni
Years since admission - 2,473 NY-registered alumni of this school
25 Top 53% higher than 47% of 2,473 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
The 2001 admission class today
Of the 7,416 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2001, 80% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 3997061
- Year Admitted
- 2001 (25 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 1
- Next Registration
- Aug 2027
Location & Contact
- Company
- Neuberger Berman Trust Company
- City
- New York, NY
- County
- New York
- ZIP Code
- 10104
- Phone
- (212) 476-5513
Education
COLUMBIA
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Karin Mcnair's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in New York, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Karin Mcnair with similar attorneys in New York.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Karin Mcnair's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Karin Mcnair licensed?
Karin Mcnair is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Karin Mcnair admitted to the bar?
Karin Mcnair's admission to the New York bar dates back to 2001.
Where did Karin Mcnair go to law school?
Karin Mcnair attended COLUMBIA.
What company does Karin Mcnair work for?
Karin Mcnair is associated with Neuberger Berman Trust Company in New York, NY.
Is Karin Mcnair in good standing?
Yes, Karin Mcnair holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.