New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2
Katharine Anne Lechleitner
Seton Hall University School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2016, registered office in Florham Park, NJ. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2016
- Admitted
- 10
- Years in bar
- 5393632
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Admitted in 2016, Katharine Anne Lechleitner has built 10 years of active New York practice - more tenure than 25% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 10 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- #347 of 432
- by tenure in Florham Park office peers
- Law school
- Seton Hall University School Of Law
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Bar number 5393632 on the New York register belongs to Katharine Anne Lechleitner, currently in active standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Mound Cotton Wollan & Greengrass LLP, located in Florham Park, NJ, ZIP 07932. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: Seton Hall University School of Law (6,483 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
Katharine Anne Lechleitner is currently part of the New York bar's active cohort, a group the breakdown below sizes against the full register.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
10 years into an active New York practice since a 2016 admission, Katharine Anne Lechleitner sits here on the statewide experience curve - taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.
10 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
10 Top 75% higher than 25% of 290,787 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Tenure among Florham Park, NJ office peers
Katharine Anne Lechleitner is among the longer-standing NY-bar records in Florham Park, NJ: #347 of 432 by years since admission (80th percentile locally). See the Florham Park attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #347
- City cohort
- 432
- Local percentile
- 80th
- Admitted
- 2016
Nearest tenure peers in Florham Park
- Benjamin E. Akselrad admitted 2016 · 10 yr
- Jason Michael Bloom admitted 2016 · 10 yr
- Richard Frederick Brueckner admitted 2016 · 10 yr
- Ethan Reeves Buttner admitted 2016 · 10 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Katharine compares to fellow Seton Hall University School Of Law alumni
Among the 4,775 Seton Hall University School Of Law graduates in the New York register, Katharine Anne Lechleitner is longer-tenured than 22%.
10 years vs. Seton Hall University School Of Law alumni
Years since admission - 4,775 NY-registered alumni of this school
10 Top 78% higher than 22% of 4,775 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Seton Hall University School Of Law's active-bar rate
Of Seton Hall University School Of Law's 6,483 alumni in the New York register, 70.8% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.
The 2016 admission class today
Of the 8,420 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2016, 72.9% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 5393632
- Year Admitted
- 2016 (10 yrs · mid-career)
- Judicial Department
- 2
- Next Registration
- Mar 2028
Location & Contact
- Company
- Mound Cotton Wollan & Greengrass LLP
- City
- Florham Park, NJ
- ZIP Code
- 07932
- Phone
- (973) 494-0600
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Katharine Anne Lechleitner's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Same firm affiliation: Mound Cotton Wollan & Greengrass LLP
Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).
Near-tenure Seton Hall University School Of Law alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2016 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2016), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2016 whose listed office city differs from Florham Park, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Katharine Anne Lechleitner: closest NY bar admission year outside NJ, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~433 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2016)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Florham Park, NJ
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Katharine Anne Lechleitner with similar attorneys in Florham Park.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Katharine Anne Lechleitner's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Katharine Lechleitner licensed?
Katharine Lechleitner is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Katharine Anne Lechleitner admitted to the bar?
Katharine Anne Lechleitner has been on the New York bar register since 2016.
Where did Katharine Anne Lechleitner go to law school?
Katharine Anne Lechleitner attended Seton Hall University School of Law.
What company does Katharine Anne Lechleitner work for?
Katharine Anne Lechleitner is associated with Mound Cotton Wollan & Greengrass LLP in Florham Park, NJ.
Is Katharine Anne Lechleitner in good standing?
Yes, Katharine Anne Lechleitner holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.