New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1
Kim Higgins Townsend
Hofstra alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1980, registered office in New York, NY. A half-lifetime's worth of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 1980
- Admitted
- 46
- Years in bar
- 2012441
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Kim Higgins Townsend has spent 46 years on the register since admission in 1980, one of the longest-standing active practitioners the state bar carries at 92% tenure percentile.
- 46 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- Top 8%
- by tenure among active NY attorneys
- Law school
- Hofstra
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Kim Higgins Townsend has carried New York bar registration 2012441 for the better part of a career, still active and in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Kim H. Townsend, located in New York, NY (New York County), ZIP 10016. Educational background: HOFSTRA.
State context & due diligence
Across a career spanning 46 years, Kim Higgins Townsend has remained part of the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Kim Higgins Townsend's 46 years since a 1980 admission places this record near the far edge of the statewide tenure curve below.
46 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
46 Top 8% higher than 92% of 284,296 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
How Kim compares to fellow Hofstra alumni
Among the 1,307 Hofstra graduates in the New York register, Kim Higgins Townsend is longer-tenured than 99% - a school-cohort view of experience, alongside the statewide one above.
46 years vs. Hofstra alumni
Years since admission - 1,307 NY-registered alumni of this school
46 Top 1% higher than 99% of 1,307 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
The 1980 admission class today
Of the 4,659 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1980, 53.7% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 2012441
- Year Admitted
- 1980 (46 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 1
- Next Registration
- Nov 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Kim H. Townsend
- City
- New York, NY
- County
- New York
- ZIP Code
- 10016
- Phone
- (516) 816-0167
Education
HOFSTRA
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Kim Higgins Townsend's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in New York, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Kim Higgins Townsend with similar attorneys in New York.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Kim Higgins Townsend's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Kim Townsend licensed?
Kim Townsend is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Kim Higgins Townsend admitted to the bar?
Kim Higgins Townsend's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1980.
Where did Kim Higgins Townsend go to law school?
Kim Higgins Townsend attended HOFSTRA.
What company does Kim Higgins Townsend work for?
Kim Higgins Townsend is associated with Kim H. Townsend in New York, NY.
Is Kim Higgins Townsend in good standing?
Yes, Kim Higgins Townsend holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.