New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2

Lillian Virginia Smith

Brooklyn Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2017, registered office in Washington, DC. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2017
Admitted
9
Years in bar
5504212
NY reg #

The record in one line

Admitted in 2017, Lillian Virginia Smith has built 9 years of active New York practice - more tenure than 13% of the state's currently-active attorneys.

9 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#9873 of 12,540
by tenure in Washington office peers
Law school
Brooklyn Law School

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
2017
9 years
Law school
Brooklyn Law School
59.1% active rate
Registration
5504212
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Bar number 5504212 on the New York register belongs to Lillian Virginia Smith, currently in active standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Figel & Frederick, PLLC, located in Washington, DC, ZIP 20036. 4 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: Brooklyn Law School (24,968 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

Lillian Virginia Smith is currently part of the New York bar's active cohort, a group the breakdown below sizes against the full register.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

9 years into an active New York practice since a 2017 admission, Lillian Virginia Smith sits here on the statewide experience curve - taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.

9 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

9 Top 87% higher than 13% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Tenure among Washington, DC office peers

Among the 12,540 NY-registered attorneys with a listed office in Washington, DC, Lillian Virginia Smith ranks #9,873 by tenure, longer-tenured than 79% of that city cohort. See the Washington attorney directory .

Local rank
#9,873
City cohort
12,540
Local percentile
79th
Admitted
2017

Nearest tenure peers in Washington

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Lillian compares to fellow Brooklyn Law School alumni

Among the 10,325 Brooklyn Law School graduates in the New York register, Lillian Virginia Smith is longer-tenured than 14%.

9 years vs. Brooklyn Law School alumni

Years since admission - 10,325 NY-registered alumni of this school

9 Top 86% higher than 14% of 10,325 fellow alumni

This attorney 0 30 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Brooklyn Law School's active-bar rate

Of Brooklyn Law School's 24,968 alumni in the New York register, 59.1% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%59.1%
Brooklyn Law School alumni, active-bar rate

The 2017 admission class today

Of the 8,202 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2017, 93.5% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

60%70%80%90%100% Statewide, all years2017 class 67.2% 93.5% ▲ +39.1%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2017 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
5504212
Year Admitted
2017 (9 yrs · mid-career)
Judicial Department
2
Next Registration
Sep 2027

Location & Contact

Company
Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Figel & Frederick, PLLC
ZIP Code
20036
Phone
(202) 326-7974

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Lillian Virginia Smith's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Same firm affiliation: Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Figel & Frederick, PLLC

Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).

View all attorneys at this firm →

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Lillian Virginia Smith: closest NY bar admission year outside DC, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~12,541 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Washington, DC

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Lillian Virginia Smith with similar attorneys in Washington.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Lillian Virginia Smith's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Lillian Smith licensed?

Lillian Smith is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Lillian Virginia Smith admitted to the bar?

Lillian Virginia Smith has been on the New York bar register since 2017.

Where did Lillian Virginia Smith go to law school?

Lillian Virginia Smith attended Brooklyn Law School.

What company does Lillian Virginia Smith work for?

Lillian Virginia Smith is associated with Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Figel & Frederick, PLLC in Washington, DC.

Is Lillian Virginia Smith in good standing?

Yes, Lillian Virginia Smith holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.