New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Mark Nathaniel Kittel
Albany Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2014, registered office in Columbus, OH. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2014
- Admitted
- 12
- Years in bar
- 5239389
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Mark Nathaniel Kittel carries a "Delinquent" status on the New York bar register, on record since 2014 - confirm the exact standing and any discipline history directly with the state bar before engaging.
- 12 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Suspended
- current bar status: "Delinquent"
- #148 of 218
- by tenure in Columbus office peers
- Law school
- Albany Law School
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Mark Nathaniel Kittel is registered as bar number 5239389 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Delinquent", suspended or delinquent, verify terms with the bar before engaging. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Ohio Attorney General, located in Columbus, OH, ZIP 43215. 1 other attorney shares this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: Albany Law School (11,697 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
A "Delinquent" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents, and how to verify current standing directly with the state bar.
Tenure among Columbus, OH office peers
Relative to the 218 NY-registered attorneys listing Columbus, OH, Mark Nathaniel Kittel is longer-tenured than 67% (local rank #148). See the Columbus attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #148
- City cohort
- 218
- Local percentile
- 67th
- Admitted
- 2014
Nearest tenure peers in Columbus
- David Alan Beck admitted 2014 · 12 yr
- Michael Nathaniel Beekhuizen admitted 2014 · 12 yr
- Kirsten Rene Fraser admitted 2014 · 12 yr
- Christopher David Hopkins admitted 2014 · 12 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Mark compares to fellow Albany Law School alumni
Among the 4,944 Albany Law School graduates in the New York register, Mark Nathaniel Kittel is longer-tenured than 27%.
12 years vs. Albany Law School alumni
Years since admission - 4,944 NY-registered alumni of this school
12 Top 73% higher than 27% of 4,944 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Albany Law School's active-bar rate
Of Albany Law School's 11,697 alumni in the New York register, 68.4% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.
The 2014 admission class today
Of the 10,747 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2014, 71.5% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Delinquent
- Registration Number
- 5239389
- Year Admitted
- 2014 (12 yrs · mid-career)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Oct 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Ohio Attorney General
- City
- Columbus, OH
- ZIP Code
- 43215
- Phone
- (740) 624-2146
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Mark Nathaniel Kittel's current status, "Delinquent", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Same firm affiliation: Ohio Attorney General
Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).
View all attorneys at this firm →Near-tenure Albany Law School alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2014 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2014), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2014 whose listed office city differs from Columbus, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Mark Nathaniel Kittel: closest NY bar admission year outside OH, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~219 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2014)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Columbus, OH
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Mark Nathaniel Kittel with similar attorneys in Columbus.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Mark Nathaniel Kittel carries a "Delinquent" status. Verify the exact scope and dates of this action directly with the state bar before acting on it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Mark Kittel licensed?
Mark Kittel is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Mark Nathaniel Kittel admitted to the bar?
Mark Nathaniel Kittel has been on the New York bar register since 2014.
Where did Mark Nathaniel Kittel go to law school?
Mark Nathaniel Kittel attended Albany Law School.
What company does Mark Nathaniel Kittel work for?
Mark Nathaniel Kittel is associated with Ohio Attorney General in Columbus, OH.
Is Mark Nathaniel Kittel in good standing?
No, Mark Nathaniel Kittel carries a "Delinquent" status, not active standing. Confirm the exact scope directly with the state bar before engaging.
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.