New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1
Mark Lee Manewitz
Rutgers School Of Law - Newark alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1974, registered office in Yonkers, NY. A half-lifetime's worth of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 1974
- Admitted
- 52
- Years in bar
- 1252824
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Mark Lee Manewitz carries a "Delinquent" status on the New York bar register, on record since 1974 - confirm the exact standing and any discipline history directly with the state bar before engaging.
- 52 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Suspended
- current bar status: "Delinquent"
- #22 of 362
- by tenure in Yonkers office peers
- Law school
- Rutgers School Of Law - Newark
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Mark Lee Manewitz is registered as bar number 1252824 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Delinquent", suspended or delinquent, verify terms with the bar before engaging. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Smith, Buss & Jacobs, LLP, located in Yonkers, NY (Westchester County), ZIP 10704. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: Rutgers School of Law - Newark (4,079 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
A "Delinquent" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents, and how to verify current standing directly with the state bar.
Tenure among Yonkers, NY office peers
Most of the 362 NY-registered attorneys in Yonkers, NY outrank Mark Lee Manewitz on tenure; this record sits at the 6th local percentile (rank #22). See the Yonkers attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #22
- City cohort
- 362
- Local percentile
- 6th
- Admitted
- 1974
Nearest tenure peers in Yonkers
- I Scott Edelstein admitted 1974 · 52 yr
- Daniel Francis Gallivan admitted 1974 · 52 yr
- Paul William Siegert admitted 1974 · 52 yr
- Richard Eric Spatz admitted 1974 · 52 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Mark compares to fellow Rutgers School Of Law - Newark alumni
Among the 2,968 Rutgers School Of Law - Newark graduates in the New York register, Mark Lee Manewitz is longer-tenured than 99%.
52 years vs. Rutgers School Of Law - Newark alumni
Years since admission - 2,968 NY-registered alumni of this school
52 Top 1% higher than 99% of 2,968 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Rutgers School Of Law - Newark's active-bar rate
Of Rutgers School Of Law - Newark's 4,079 alumni in the New York register, 72.7% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.
The 1974 admission class today
Of the 2,908 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1974, 46.2% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Delinquent
- Registration Number
- 1252824
- Year Admitted
- 1974 (52 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 1
- Next Registration
- Nov 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Smith, Buss & Jacobs, LLP
- City
- Yonkers, NY
- County
- Westchester
- ZIP Code
- 10704
- Phone
- (914) 476-0600
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Mark Lee Manewitz's current status, "Delinquent", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Same firm affiliation: Smith, Buss & Jacobs, LLP
Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).
Near-tenure Rutgers School Of Law - Newark alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 1974 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (1974), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 1974 whose listed office city differs from Yonkers, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Mark Lee Manewitz: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~363 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~1974)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Yonkers, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Mark Lee Manewitz with similar attorneys in Yonkers.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Mark Lee Manewitz carries a "Delinquent" status. Verify the exact scope and dates of this action directly with the state bar before acting on it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Mark Manewitz licensed?
Mark Manewitz is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Mark Lee Manewitz admitted to the bar?
Mark Lee Manewitz's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1974.
Where did Mark Lee Manewitz go to law school?
Mark Lee Manewitz attended Rutgers School of Law - Newark.
What company does Mark Lee Manewitz work for?
Mark Lee Manewitz is associated with Smith, Buss & Jacobs, LLP in Yonkers, NY.
Is Mark Lee Manewitz in good standing?
No, Mark Lee Manewitz carries a "Delinquent" status, not active standing. Confirm the exact scope directly with the state bar before engaging.
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.