New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1
Nathan Andrew Schacht
University Of California Berkeley School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2009, registered office in Denver, CO. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2009
- Admitted
- 17
- Years in bar
- 4715637
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Nathan Andrew Schacht appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", on record since 2009 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.
- 17 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Pending-renewal
- current bar status: "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday"
- Law school
- University Of California Berkeley School Of Law
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Nathan Andrew Schacht is registered as bar number 4715637 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", a routine periodic-renewal reminder, not discipline. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Baker & Hostetler, LLP, located in Denver, CO, ZIP 80202. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA BERKELEY SCHOOL OF LAW.
State context & due diligence
A "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.
The 2009 admission class today
Of the 10,203 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2009, 84.8% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
- Registration Number
- 4715637
- Year Admitted
- 2009 (17 yrs · senior)
- Judicial Department
- 1
- Next Registration
- Oct 2025
Location & Contact
- Company
- Baker & Hostetler, LLP
- City
- Denver, CO
- ZIP Code
- 80202
- Phone
- (303) 861-0600
Education
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA BERKELEY SCHOOL OF LAW
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Nathan Andrew Schacht's current status, "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", places this record outside the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Other Attorneys at Baker & Hostetler, LLP
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Denver, CO
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Nathan Andrew Schacht with similar attorneys in Denver.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Nathan Andrew Schacht is currently listed as "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Nathan Schacht licensed?
Nathan Schacht is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Nathan Andrew Schacht admitted to the bar?
Nathan Andrew Schacht was admitted to the bar in 2009.
Where did Nathan Andrew Schacht go to law school?
Nathan Andrew Schacht attended UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA BERKELEY SCHOOL OF LAW.
What company does Nathan Andrew Schacht work for?
Nathan Andrew Schacht is associated with Baker & Hostetler, LLP in Denver, CO.
Is Nathan Andrew Schacht in good standing?
Not currently, Nathan Andrew Schacht's listed status is "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.