New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1
Pam Horvitz Schneider
Columbia alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1977, registered office in Wayne, PA. A half-lifetime's worth of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 1977
- Admitted
- 49
- Years in bar
- 1829282
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Pam Horvitz Schneider has spent 49 years on the register since admission in 1977, one of the longest-standing active practitioners the state bar carries at 92% tenure percentile.
- 49 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- Top 8%
- by tenure among active NY attorneys
- Law school
- Columbia
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Pam Horvitz Schneider has carried New York bar registration 1829282 for the better part of a career, still active and in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Gadsden Schneider & Woodward LLP, located in Wayne, PA, ZIP 19087. Educational background: COLUMBIA.
State context & due diligence
Across a career spanning 49 years, Pam Horvitz Schneider has remained part of the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Pam Horvitz Schneider's 49 years since a 1977 admission places this record near the far edge of the statewide tenure curve below.
49 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
49 Top 8% higher than 92% of 284,296 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
How Pam compares to fellow Columbia alumni
Among the 2,473 Columbia graduates in the New York register, Pam Horvitz Schneider is longer-tenured than 99% - a school-cohort view of experience, alongside the statewide one above.
49 years vs. Columbia alumni
Years since admission - 2,473 NY-registered alumni of this school
49 Top 1% higher than 99% of 2,473 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
The 1977 admission class today
Of the 3,593 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1977, 51.3% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 1829282
- Year Admitted
- 1977 (49 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 1
- Next Registration
- Nov 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Gadsden Schneider & Woodward LLP
- City
- Wayne, PA
- ZIP Code
- 19087
- Phone
- (484) 832-2615
Education
COLUMBIA
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Pam Horvitz Schneider's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Wayne, PA
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Pam Horvitz Schneider with similar attorneys in Wayne.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Pam Horvitz Schneider's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Pam Schneider licensed?
Pam Schneider is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Pam Horvitz Schneider admitted to the bar?
Pam Horvitz Schneider's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1977.
Where did Pam Horvitz Schneider go to law school?
Pam Horvitz Schneider attended COLUMBIA.
What company does Pam Horvitz Schneider work for?
Pam Horvitz Schneider is associated with Gadsden Schneider & Woodward LLP in Wayne, PA.
Is Pam Horvitz Schneider in good standing?
Yes, Pam Horvitz Schneider holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.