New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2
Paul Norman Frimmer
Fordham alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1970, registered office in Los Angeles, CA. A half-lifetime's worth of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 1970
- Admitted
- 56
- Years in bar
- 1093319
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Paul Norman Frimmer has spent 56 years on the register since admission in 1970, one of the longest-standing active practitioners the state bar carries at 98% tenure percentile.
- 56 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- Top 2%
- by tenure among active NY attorneys
- Law school
- Fordham
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Paul Norman Frimmer has carried New York bar registration 1093319 for the better part of a career, still active and in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Loeb & Loeb, located in Los Angeles, CA, ZIP 90067. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: FORDHAM.
State context & due diligence
Across a career spanning 56 years, Paul Norman Frimmer has remained part of the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Paul Norman Frimmer's 56 years since a 1970 admission places this record near the far edge of the statewide tenure curve below.
56 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
56 Top 2% higher than 98% of 284,296 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
How Paul compares to fellow Fordham alumni
Among the 2,708 Fordham graduates in the New York register, Paul Norman Frimmer is longer-tenured than 99% - a school-cohort view of experience, alongside the statewide one above.
56 years vs. Fordham alumni
Years since admission - 2,708 NY-registered alumni of this school
56 Top 1% higher than 99% of 2,708 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
The 1970 admission class today
Of the 1,615 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1970, 36.5% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 1093319
- Year Admitted
- 1970 (56 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 2
- Next Registration
- Jun 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Loeb & Loeb
- City
- Los Angeles, CA
- ZIP Code
- 90067
- Phone
- (310) 282-2383
Education
FORDHAM
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Paul Norman Frimmer's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Other Attorneys at Loeb & Loeb
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Los Angeles, CA
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Paul Norman Frimmer with similar attorneys in Los Angeles.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Paul Norman Frimmer's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Paul Frimmer licensed?
Paul Frimmer is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Paul Norman Frimmer admitted to the bar?
Paul Norman Frimmer's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1970.
Where did Paul Norman Frimmer go to law school?
Paul Norman Frimmer attended FORDHAM.
What company does Paul Norman Frimmer work for?
Paul Norman Frimmer is associated with Loeb & Loeb in Los Angeles, CA.
Is Paul Norman Frimmer in good standing?
Yes, Paul Norman Frimmer holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.