New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1

Paul Eric Glotzer

University Of Michigan alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1991, registered office in New York, NY. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

1991
Admitted
35
Years in bar
2397180
NY reg #

The record in one line

Paul Eric Glotzer carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status on the New York bar register, on record since 1991 - confirm the exact standing and any discipline history directly with the state bar before engaging.

35 yrs
since first admission to the bar
Suspended
current bar status: "Suspended, delinquent"
#15179 of 93,608
by tenure in New York office peers
Law school
University Of Michigan

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Suspended, delinquent
suspended
Year admitted
1991
35 years
Law school
University Of Michigan
62.6% active rate
Registration
2397180
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Paul Eric Glotzer is registered as bar number 2397180 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Suspended, delinquent", suspended or delinquent, verify terms with the bar before engaging. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP, located in New York, NY (New York County), ZIP 10006. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (2,044 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

A "Suspended, delinquent" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents, and how to verify current standing directly with the state bar.

Tenure among New York, NY office peers

Paul Eric Glotzer is earlier in the New York, NY office cohort than most peers: local tenure rank #15,179 of 93,608 (16th percentile). See the New York attorney directory .

Local rank
#15,179
City cohort
93,608
Local percentile
16th
Admitted
1991

Nearest tenure peers in New York

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Paul compares to fellow University Of Michigan alumni

Among the 1,196 University Of Michigan graduates in the New York register, Paul Eric Glotzer is longer-tenured than 99%.

35 years vs. University Of Michigan alumni

Years since admission - 1,196 NY-registered alumni of this school

35 Top 1% higher than 99% of 1,196 fellow alumni

This attorney 0 35 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

University Of Michigan's active-bar rate

Of University Of Michigan's 2,044 alumni in the New York register, 62.6% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%62.6%
University Of Michigan alumni, active-bar rate

The 1991 admission class today

Of the 6,456 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1991, 75.3% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

65%70%75%80% Statewide, all years1991 class 67.2% 75.3% ▲ +12.1%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 1991 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Suspended, delinquent
Registration Number
2397180
Year Admitted
1991 (35 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
1
Next Registration
Dec 2025

Location & Contact

Company
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
County
New York
ZIP Code
10006
Phone
(212) 225-2314

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Paul Eric Glotzer's current status, "Suspended, delinquent", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is outside this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Paul Eric Glotzer: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~93,609 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in New York, NY

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Paul Eric Glotzer with similar attorneys in New York.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Paul Eric Glotzer carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status. Verify the exact scope and dates of this action directly with the state bar before acting on it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Paul Glotzer licensed?

Paul Glotzer is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Paul Eric Glotzer admitted to the bar?

Paul Eric Glotzer's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1991.

Where did Paul Eric Glotzer go to law school?

Paul Eric Glotzer attended UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN.

What company does Paul Eric Glotzer work for?

Paul Eric Glotzer is associated with Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP in New York, NY.

Is Paul Eric Glotzer in good standing?

No, Paul Eric Glotzer carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status, not active standing. Confirm the exact scope directly with the state bar before engaging.

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.