New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1
Robin Colin-Greene
Temple; Nyu alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1976, registered office in Westport, CT. A half-lifetime's worth of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 1976
- Admitted
- 50
- Years in bar
- 1305135
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Robin Colin-Greene has spent 50 years on the register since admission in 1976, one of the longest-standing active practitioners the state bar carries at 96% tenure percentile.
- 50 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- Top 4%
- by tenure among active NY attorneys
- Law school
- Temple; Nyu
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Robin Colin-Greene has carried New York bar registration 1305135 for the better part of a career, still active and in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Robin Colin-Greene, located in Westport, CT, ZIP 06880. Educational background: TEMPLE; NYU.
State context & due diligence
Across a career spanning 50 years, Robin Colin-Greene has remained part of the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Robin Colin-Greene's 50 years since a 1976 admission places this record near the far edge of the statewide tenure curve below.
50 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
50 Top 4% higher than 96% of 284,296 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
The 1976 admission class today
Of the 3,226 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1976, 50.9% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 1305135
- Year Admitted
- 1976 (50 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 1
- Next Registration
- Oct 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Robin Colin-Greene
- City
- Westport, CT
- ZIP Code
- 06880
- Phone
- (203) 858-1119
Education
TEMPLE; NYU
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Robin Colin-Greene's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Westport, CT
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Robin Colin-Greene with similar attorneys in Westport.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Robin Colin-Greene's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Robin Colin-Greene licensed?
Robin Colin-Greene is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Robin Colin-Greene admitted to the bar?
Robin Colin-Greene's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1976.
Where did Robin Colin-Greene go to law school?
Robin Colin-Greene attended TEMPLE; NYU.
What company does Robin Colin-Greene work for?
Robin Colin-Greene is associated with Robin Colin-Greene in Westport, CT.
Is Robin Colin-Greene in good standing?
Yes, Robin Colin-Greene holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.