New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Rodrigo Dominguez-Sotomayor
Northwestern Univ. alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2008, registered office in Houston, TX. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2008
- Admitted
- 18
- Years in bar
- 4597811
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Rodrigo Dominguez-Sotomayor appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", on record since 2008 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.
- 18 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Pending-renewal
- current bar status: "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday"
- Law school
- Northwestern Univ.
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Rodrigo Dominguez-Sotomayor is registered as bar number 4597811 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", a routine periodic-renewal reminder, not discipline. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under White & Case LLP, located in Houston, TX, ZIP 77002. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: NORTHWESTERN UNIV..
State context & due diligence
A "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.
The 2008 admission class today
Of the 9,683 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2008, 68.2% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
- Registration Number
- 4597811
- Year Admitted
- 2008 (18 yrs · senior)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Apr 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- White & Case LLP
- City
- Houston, TX
- ZIP Code
- 77002
- Phone
- (713) 496-9706
Education
NORTHWESTERN UNIV.
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Rodrigo Dominguez-Sotomayor's current status, "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", places this record outside the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Other Attorneys at White & Case LLP
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Houston, TX
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Rodrigo Dominguez-Sotomayor with similar attorneys in Houston.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Rodrigo Dominguez-Sotomayor is currently listed as "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Rodrigo Dominguez-Sotomayor licensed?
Rodrigo Dominguez-Sotomayor is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Rodrigo Dominguez-Sotomayor admitted to the bar?
Rodrigo Dominguez-Sotomayor was admitted to the bar in 2008.
Where did Rodrigo Dominguez-Sotomayor go to law school?
Rodrigo Dominguez-Sotomayor attended NORTHWESTERN UNIV..
What company does Rodrigo Dominguez-Sotomayor work for?
Rodrigo Dominguez-Sotomayor is associated with White & Case LLP in Houston, TX.
Is Rodrigo Dominguez-Sotomayor in good standing?
Not currently, Rodrigo Dominguez-Sotomayor's listed status is "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.