New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2
Ross Edward Lui Mckinnon
The University Of Sydney, Australia alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2019, registered office in New York, NY. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2019
- Admitted
- 7
- Years in bar
- 5718606
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Admitted in 2019, Ross Edward Lui Mckinnon has built 7 years of active New York practice - more tenure than 12% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 7 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- Top 88%
- by tenure among active NY attorneys
- Law school
- The University Of Sydney, Australia
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Bar number 5718606 on the New York register belongs to Ross Edward Lui Mckinnon, currently in active standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe, LLP, located in New York, NY (New York County), ZIP 10019. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: The University of Sydney, Australia.
State context & due diligence
Ross Edward Lui Mckinnon is currently part of the New York bar's active cohort, a group the breakdown below sizes against the full register.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
7 years into an active New York practice since a 2019 admission, Ross Edward Lui Mckinnon sits here on the statewide experience curve - taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.
7 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
7 Top 88% higher than 12% of 284,296 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
The 2019 admission class today
Of the 8,536 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2019, 92.5% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 5718606
- Year Admitted
- 2019 (7 yrs · mid-career)
- Judicial Department
- 2
- Next Registration
- Jan 2027
Location & Contact
- Company
- Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe, LLP
- City
- New York, NY
- County
- New York
- ZIP Code
- 10019
- Phone
- (212) 506-5000
Education
The University of Sydney, Australia
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Ross Edward Lui Mckinnon's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Other Attorneys at Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe, LLP
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in New York, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Ross Edward Lui Mckinnon with similar attorneys in New York.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Ross Edward Lui Mckinnon's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Ross Mckinnon licensed?
Ross Mckinnon is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Ross Edward Lui Mckinnon admitted to the bar?
Ross Edward Lui Mckinnon has been on the New York bar register since 2019.
Where did Ross Edward Lui Mckinnon go to law school?
Ross Edward Lui Mckinnon attended The University of Sydney, Australia.
What company does Ross Edward Lui Mckinnon work for?
Ross Edward Lui Mckinnon is associated with Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe, LLP in New York, NY.
Is Ross Edward Lui Mckinnon in good standing?
Yes, Ross Edward Lui Mckinnon holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.