New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Ryan Neil Kilpatrick
Vanderbilt University Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2017, registered office in Nashville, TN. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2017
- Admitted
- 9
- Years in bar
- 5517503
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Admitted in 2017, Ryan Neil Kilpatrick has built 9 years of active New York practice - more tenure than 13% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 9 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- #241 of 325
- by tenure in Nashville office peers
- Law school
- Vanderbilt University Law School
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Bar number 5517503 on the New York register belongs to Ryan Neil Kilpatrick, currently in active standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP, located in Nashville, TN, ZIP 37203. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: Vanderbilt University Law School (929 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
Ryan Neil Kilpatrick is currently part of the New York bar's active cohort, a group the breakdown below sizes against the full register.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
9 years into an active New York practice since a 2017 admission, Ryan Neil Kilpatrick sits here on the statewide experience curve - taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.
9 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
9 Top 87% higher than 13% of 290,787 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Tenure among Nashville, TN office peers
Relative to the 325 NY-registered attorneys listing Nashville, TN, Ryan Neil Kilpatrick is longer-tenured than 74% (local rank #241). See the Nashville attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #241
- City cohort
- 325
- Local percentile
- 74th
- Admitted
- 2017
Nearest tenure peers in Nashville
- Noah Robert Black admitted 2017 · 9 yr
- Michael Colin Brett admitted 2017 · 9 yr
- Madeline Ward Clark admitted 2017 · 9 yr
- Maximiliano Gabriel Gluzman admitted 2017 · 9 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Ryan compares to fellow Vanderbilt University Law School alumni
Among the 853 Vanderbilt University Law School graduates in the New York register, Ryan Neil Kilpatrick is longer-tenured than 32%.
9 years vs. Vanderbilt University Law School alumni
Years since admission - 853 NY-registered alumni of this school
9 Top 68% higher than 32% of 853 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Vanderbilt University Law School's active-bar rate
Of Vanderbilt University Law School's 929 alumni in the New York register, 85.4% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.
The 2017 admission class today
Of the 8,202 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2017, 93.5% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 5517503
- Year Admitted
- 2017 (9 yrs · mid-career)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- May 2027
Location & Contact
- Company
- Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
- City
- Nashville, TN
- ZIP Code
- 37203
- Phone
- (615) 480-7341
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Ryan Neil Kilpatrick's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Same firm affiliation: Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).
Near-tenure Vanderbilt University Law School alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2017 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2017), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2017 whose listed office city differs from Nashville, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Ryan Neil Kilpatrick: closest NY bar admission year outside TN, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~326 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2017)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Nashville, TN
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Ryan Neil Kilpatrick with similar attorneys in Nashville.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Ryan Neil Kilpatrick's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Ryan Kilpatrick licensed?
Ryan Kilpatrick is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Ryan Neil Kilpatrick admitted to the bar?
Ryan Neil Kilpatrick has been on the New York bar register since 2017.
Where did Ryan Neil Kilpatrick go to law school?
Ryan Neil Kilpatrick attended Vanderbilt University Law School.
What company does Ryan Neil Kilpatrick work for?
Ryan Neil Kilpatrick is associated with Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP in Nashville, TN.
Is Ryan Neil Kilpatrick in good standing?
Yes, Ryan Neil Kilpatrick holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.