New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1
Samiul Ehsan Khan
Harvard Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2010, registered office in Roseland, NJ. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2010
- Admitted
- 16
- Years in bar
- 4849964
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Samiul Ehsan Khan has held an active New York bar license for 16 years - admitted in 2010, longer-tenured than 37% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 16 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- Top 63%
- by tenure among active NY attorneys
- Law school
- Harvard Law School
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Samiul Ehsan Khan carries New York bar registration 4849964, an established, active practitioner in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Lowenstein Sandler LLP, located in Roseland, NJ, ZIP 07068. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: HARVARD LAW SCHOOL (16,595 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
With an established practice on record, Samiul Ehsan Khan remains inside the New York bar's active cohort - see below for how that share of the register compares.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Samiul Ehsan Khan was admitted in 2010, giving 16 years on the New York register. The histogram places that tenure against every currently-active attorney in the state, taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.
16 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
16 Top 63% higher than 37% of 284,296 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
How Samiul compares to fellow Harvard Law School alumni
Among the 3,437 Harvard Law School graduates in the New York register, Samiul Ehsan Khan is longer-tenured than 11% - a school-cohort view of experience, alongside the statewide one above.
16 years vs. Harvard Law School alumni
Years since admission - 3,437 NY-registered alumni of this school
16 Top 89% higher than 11% of 3,437 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
Harvard Law School's active-bar rate
Of Harvard Law School's 16,595 alumni in the New York register, 73.6% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.
Harvard Law School alumni, active-bar rate
The 2010 admission class today
Of the 10,128 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2010, 69.2% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 4849964
- Year Admitted
- 2010 (16 yrs · senior)
- Judicial Department
- 1
- Next Registration
- Mar 2028
Location & Contact
- Company
- Lowenstein Sandler LLP
- City
- Roseland, NJ
- ZIP Code
- 07068
- Phone
- (973) 597-6372
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Samiul Ehsan Khan's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Other Attorneys at Lowenstein Sandler LLP
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Roseland, NJ
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Samiul Ehsan Khan with similar attorneys in Roseland.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Samiul Ehsan Khan's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Samiul Khan licensed?
Samiul Khan is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Samiul Ehsan Khan admitted to the bar?
Samiul Ehsan Khan was admitted to the bar in 2010.
Where did Samiul Ehsan Khan go to law school?
Samiul Ehsan Khan attended HARVARD LAW SCHOOL.
What company does Samiul Ehsan Khan work for?
Samiul Ehsan Khan is associated with Lowenstein Sandler LLP in Roseland, NJ.
Is Samiul Ehsan Khan in good standing?
Yes, Samiul Ehsan Khan holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.