New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Shane Michael Mccrohan
Suffolk University alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2003, registered office in Syracuse, NY. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2003
- Admitted
- 23
- Years in bar
- 4150645
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Shane Michael Mccrohan has held an active New York bar license for 23 years - admitted in 2003, longer-tenured than 51% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 23 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- #824 of 1,636
- by tenure in Syracuse office peers
- Law school
- Suffolk University
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Shane Michael Mccrohan carries New York bar registration 4150645, an established, active practitioner in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC, located in Syracuse, NY (Onondaga County), ZIP 13202. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY (530 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
With an established practice on record, Shane Michael Mccrohan remains inside the New York bar's active cohort - see below for how that share of the register compares.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Shane Michael Mccrohan was admitted in 2003, giving 23 years on the New York register.
23 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
23 Top 49% higher than 51% of 290,787 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Tenure among Syracuse, NY office peers
Shane Michael Mccrohan's 23-year NY register tenure places mid-pack in Syracuse, NY: rank #824 of 1,636 office peers (50th percentile). See the Syracuse attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #824
- City cohort
- 1,636
- Local percentile
- 50th
- Admitted
- 2003
Nearest tenure peers in Syracuse
- Peter John Addonizio admitted 2003 · 23 yr
- Sandra A Allen admitted 2003 · 23 yr
- Thomas Raymond Babilon admitted 2003 · 23 yr
- Nadine C. Bell admitted 2003 · 23 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Shane compares to fellow Suffolk University alumni
Among the 351 Suffolk University graduates in the New York register, Shane Michael Mccrohan is longer-tenured than 11%.
23 years vs. Suffolk University alumni
Years since admission - 351 NY-registered alumni of this school
23 Top 89% higher than 11% of 351 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Suffolk University's active-bar rate
Of Suffolk University's 530 alumni in the New York register, 61.1% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.
The 2003 admission class today
Of the 8,250 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2003, 83.9% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 4150645
- Year Admitted
- 2003 (23 yrs · senior)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Aug 2027
Location & Contact
- Company
- Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC
- City
- Syracuse, NY
- County
- Onondaga
- ZIP Code
- 13202
- Phone
- (315) 218-8028
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Shane Michael Mccrohan's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Same firm affiliation: Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC
Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).
Near-tenure Suffolk University alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2003 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2003), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2003 whose listed office city differs from Syracuse, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Shane Michael Mccrohan: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~1,637 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2003)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Syracuse, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Shane Michael Mccrohan with similar attorneys in Syracuse.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Shane Michael Mccrohan's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Shane Mccrohan licensed?
Shane Mccrohan is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Shane Michael Mccrohan admitted to the bar?
Shane Michael Mccrohan was admitted to the bar in 2003.
Where did Shane Michael Mccrohan go to law school?
Shane Michael Mccrohan attended SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY.
What company does Shane Michael Mccrohan work for?
Shane Michael Mccrohan is associated with Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC in Syracuse, NY.
Is Shane Michael Mccrohan in good standing?
Yes, Shane Michael Mccrohan holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.