New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 4
Steven Paul Nonkes
Cornell Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2010, registered office in Pittsford, NY. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2010
- Admitted
- 16
- Years in bar
- 4761433
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Steven Paul Nonkes has held an active New York bar license for 16 years - admitted in 2010, longer-tenured than 38% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 16 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- #186 of 270
- by tenure in Pittsford office peers
- Law school
- Cornell Law School
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Steven Paul Nonkes carries New York bar registration 4761433, an established, active practitioner in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 4, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Harris Beach PLLC, located in Pittsford, NY (Monroe County), ZIP 14534. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: Cornell Law School (8,118 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
With an established practice on record, Steven Paul Nonkes remains inside the New York bar's active cohort - see below for how that share of the register compares.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Steven Paul Nonkes was admitted in 2010, giving 16 years on the New York register.
16 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
16 Top 62% higher than 38% of 290,787 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Tenure among Pittsford, NY office peers
Relative to the 270 NY-registered attorneys listing Pittsford, NY, Steven Paul Nonkes is longer-tenured than 69% (local rank #186). See the Pittsford attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #186
- City cohort
- 270
- Local percentile
- 69th
- Admitted
- 2010
Nearest tenure peers in Pittsford
- Eric James Bach admitted 2010 · 16 yr
- Kyle Douglas Gooch admitted 2010 · 16 yr
- Mason Henry Grower Iv admitted 2010 · 16 yr
- Kamran Farooq Hashmi admitted 2010 · 16 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Steven compares to fellow Cornell Law School alumni
Among the 4,487 Cornell Law School graduates in the New York register, Steven Paul Nonkes is longer-tenured than 56%.
16 years vs. Cornell Law School alumni
Years since admission - 4,487 NY-registered alumni of this school
16 Top 44% higher than 56% of 4,487 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Cornell Law School's active-bar rate
Of Cornell Law School's 8,118 alumni in the New York register, 65.1% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.
The 2010 admission class today
Of the 10,128 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2010, 69.6% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 4761433
- Year Admitted
- 2010 (16 yrs · senior)
- Judicial Department
- 4
- Next Registration
- Dec 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Harris Beach PLLC
- City
- Pittsford, NY
- County
- Monroe
- ZIP Code
- 14534
- Phone
- (585) 419-8847
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Steven Paul Nonkes's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Consumer Complaint Data
The CFPB (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau) tracks consumer financial complaints. Harris Beach PLLC has been named in consumer complaints.
These are voluntary, self-filed consumer complaints, not a substantiated-wrongdoing rate: a larger firm with more clients typically shows more complaints simply from serving more people, and CFPB does not verify a complaint's merits before logging it. Read the count as consumer-outreach volume, not a professional-conduct score.
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. Complaints against the firm, not the individual attorney.
Same firm affiliation: Harris Beach PLLC
Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).
Near-tenure Cornell Law School alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2010 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2010), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2010 whose listed office city differs from Pittsford, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Steven Paul Nonkes: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~271 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2010)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Pittsford, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Steven Paul Nonkes with similar attorneys in Pittsford.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Steven Paul Nonkes's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Steven Nonkes licensed?
Steven Nonkes is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Steven Paul Nonkes admitted to the bar?
Steven Paul Nonkes was admitted to the bar in 2010.
Where did Steven Paul Nonkes go to law school?
Steven Paul Nonkes attended Cornell Law School.
What company does Steven Paul Nonkes work for?
Steven Paul Nonkes is associated with Harris Beach PLLC in Pittsford, NY.
Is Steven Paul Nonkes in good standing?
Yes, Steven Paul Nonkes holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.