New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3

Tara Jean Sciortino

Albany Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2001, registered office in Rochester, NY. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2001
Admitted
25
Years in bar
3927225
NY reg #

The record in one line

With 25 years on the register since a 2001 admission, Tara Jean Sciortino ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 62% of the currently-active bar.

25 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#1067 of 2,355
by tenure in Rochester office peers
Law school
Albany Law School

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
2001
25 years
Law school
Albany Law School
68.4% active rate
Registration
3927225
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Registration 3927225 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to Tara Jean Sciortino, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Barclay Damon, LLP, located in Rochester, NY (Monroe County), ZIP 14604. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: ALBANY LAW SCHOOL (11,697 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

After 25 years on the register, Tara Jean Sciortino still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

Few active New York attorneys match Tara Jean Sciortino's 25 years since admission in 2001.

25 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

25 Top 38% higher than 62% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Tenure among Rochester, NY office peers

Tara Jean Sciortino's 25-year NY register tenure places mid-pack in Rochester, NY: rank #1,067 of 2,355 office peers (45th percentile). See the Rochester attorney directory .

Local rank
#1,067
City cohort
2,355
Local percentile
45th
Admitted
2001

Nearest tenure peers in Rochester

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Tara compares to fellow Albany Law School alumni

Among the 1,977 Albany Law School graduates in the New York register, Tara Jean Sciortino is longer-tenured than 35%.

25 years vs. Albany Law School alumni

Years since admission - 1,977 NY-registered alumni of this school

25 Top 65% higher than 35% of 1,977 fellow alumni

This attorney 5 40 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Albany Law School's active-bar rate

Of Albany Law School's 11,697 alumni in the New York register, 68.4% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%68.4%
Albany Law School alumni, active-bar rate

The 2001 admission class today

Of the 7,416 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2001, 82.5% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

65%70%75%80%85% Statewide, all years2001 class 67.2% 82.5% ▲ +22.8%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2001 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
3927225
Year Admitted
2001 (25 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
3
Next Registration
Nov 2027

Location & Contact

Company
Barclay Damon, LLP
County
Monroe
ZIP Code
14604
Phone
(585) 295-4456

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Tara Jean Sciortino's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Tara Jean Sciortino: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~2,356 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Rochester, NY

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Tara Jean Sciortino with similar attorneys in Rochester.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Tara Jean Sciortino's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Tara Sciortino licensed?

Tara Sciortino is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Tara Jean Sciortino admitted to the bar?

Tara Jean Sciortino's admission to the New York bar dates back to 2001.

Where did Tara Jean Sciortino go to law school?

Tara Jean Sciortino attended ALBANY LAW SCHOOL.

What company does Tara Jean Sciortino work for?

Tara Jean Sciortino is associated with Barclay Damon, LLP in Rochester, NY.

Is Tara Jean Sciortino in good standing?

Yes, Tara Jean Sciortino holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.