New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3

Zachary Max Rosenberg

Rutgers Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2017, registered office in Florham Park, NJ. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2017
Admitted
9
Years in bar
5556428
NY reg #

The record in one line

Admitted in 2017, Zachary Max Rosenberg has built 9 years of active New York practice - more tenure than 13% of the state's currently-active attorneys.

9 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#359 of 432
by tenure in Florham Park office peers
Law school
Rutgers Law School

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
2017
9 years
Law school
Rutgers Law School
71.7% active rate
Registration
5556428
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Bar number 5556428 on the New York register belongs to Zachary Max Rosenberg, currently in active standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Bressler Amery & Ross, P.C., located in Florham Park, NJ, ZIP 07932. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: Rutgers Law School (665 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

Zachary Max Rosenberg is currently part of the New York bar's active cohort, a group the breakdown below sizes against the full register.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

9 years into an active New York practice since a 2017 admission, Zachary Max Rosenberg sits here on the statewide experience curve - taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.

9 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

9 Top 87% higher than 13% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Tenure among Florham Park, NJ office peers

Zachary Max Rosenberg is among the longer-standing NY-bar records in Florham Park, NJ: #359 of 432 by years since admission (83rd percentile locally). See the Florham Park attorney directory .

Local rank
#359
City cohort
432
Local percentile
83rd
Admitted
2017

Nearest tenure peers in Florham Park

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Zachary compares to fellow Rutgers Law School alumni

Among the 368 Rutgers Law School graduates in the New York register, Zachary Max Rosenberg is longer-tenured than 43%.

9 years vs. Rutgers Law School alumni

Years since admission - 368 NY-registered alumni of this school

9 Top 57% higher than 43% of 368 fellow alumni

This attorney 0 30 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Rutgers Law School's active-bar rate

Of Rutgers Law School's 665 alumni in the New York register, 71.7% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%71.7%
Rutgers Law School alumni, active-bar rate

The 2017 admission class today

Of the 8,202 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2017, 93.5% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

60%70%80%90%100% Statewide, all years2017 class 67.2% 93.5% ▲ +39.1%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2017 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
5556428
Year Admitted
2017 (9 yrs · mid-career)
Judicial Department
3
Next Registration
Jul 2027

Location & Contact

Company
Bressler Amery & Ross, P.C.
ZIP Code
07932
Phone
(973) 514-1340

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Zachary Max Rosenberg's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Zachary Max Rosenberg: closest NY bar admission year outside NJ, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~433 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Florham Park, NJ

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Zachary Max Rosenberg with similar attorneys in Florham Park.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Zachary Max Rosenberg's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Zachary Rosenberg licensed?

Zachary Rosenberg is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Zachary Max Rosenberg admitted to the bar?

Zachary Max Rosenberg has been on the New York bar register since 2017.

Where did Zachary Max Rosenberg go to law school?

Zachary Max Rosenberg attended Rutgers Law School.

What company does Zachary Max Rosenberg work for?

Zachary Max Rosenberg is associated with Bressler Amery & Ross, P.C. in Florham Park, NJ.

Is Zachary Max Rosenberg in good standing?

Yes, Zachary Max Rosenberg holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.