New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2

Alexander Bogutski Rosen

Pace Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2005, registered office in Poughkeepsie, NY. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2005
Admitted
21
Years in bar
4318911
NY reg #

The record in one line

Alexander Bogutski Rosen has held an active New York bar license for 21 years - admitted in 2005, longer-tenured than 51% of the state's currently-active attorneys.

21 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#259 of 436
by tenure in Poughkeepsie office peers
Law school
Pace Law School

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
2005
21 years
Law school
Pace Law School
76% active rate
Registration
4318911
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Alexander Bogutski Rosen carries New York bar registration 4318911, an established, active practitioner in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Dutchess County Public Defender, located in Poughkeepsie, NY (Dutchess County), ZIP 12601. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: Pace Law School (8,044 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

With an established practice on record, Alexander Bogutski Rosen remains inside the New York bar's active cohort - see below for how that share of the register compares.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

Alexander Bogutski Rosen was admitted in 2005, giving 21 years on the New York register.

21 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

21 Top 49% higher than 51% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Tenure among Poughkeepsie, NY office peers

Relative to the 436 NY-registered attorneys listing Poughkeepsie, NY, Alexander Bogutski Rosen is longer-tenured than 59% (local rank #259). See the Poughkeepsie attorney directory .

Local rank
#259
City cohort
436
Local percentile
59th
Admitted
2005

Nearest tenure peers in Poughkeepsie

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Alexander compares to fellow Pace Law School alumni

Among the 4,892 Pace Law School graduates in the New York register, Alexander Bogutski Rosen is longer-tenured than 66%.

21 years vs. Pace Law School alumni

Years since admission - 4,892 NY-registered alumni of this school

21 Top 34% higher than 66% of 4,892 fellow alumni

This attorney 0 30 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Pace Law School's active-bar rate

Of Pace Law School's 8,044 alumni in the New York register, 76% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%76%
Pace Law School alumni, active-bar rate

The 2005 admission class today

Of the 8,525 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2005, 85.6% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

60%70%80%90% Statewide, all years2005 class 67.2% 85.6% ▲ +27.4%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2005 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
4318911
Year Admitted
2005 (21 yrs · senior)
Judicial Department
2
Next Registration
Aug 2027

Location & Contact

Company
Dutchess County Public Defender
County
Dutchess
ZIP Code
12601
Phone
(845) 486-2280

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Alexander Bogutski Rosen's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Alexander Bogutski Rosen: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~437 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Poughkeepsie, NY

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Alexander Bogutski Rosen with similar attorneys in Poughkeepsie.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Alexander Bogutski Rosen's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Alexander Rosen licensed?

Alexander Rosen is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Alexander Bogutski Rosen admitted to the bar?

Alexander Bogutski Rosen was admitted to the bar in 2005.

Where did Alexander Bogutski Rosen go to law school?

Alexander Bogutski Rosen attended Pace Law School.

What company does Alexander Bogutski Rosen work for?

Alexander Bogutski Rosen is associated with Dutchess County Public Defender in Poughkeepsie, NY.

Is Alexander Bogutski Rosen in good standing?

Yes, Alexander Bogutski Rosen holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.