New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2

Ami Simantov

Touro Law Center alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1995, registered office in Cedarhurst, NY. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

1995
Admitted
31
Years in bar
2644573
NY reg #

The record in one line

With 31 years on the register since a 1995 admission, Ami Simantov ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 71% of the currently-active bar.

31 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#60 of 154
by tenure in Cedarhurst office peers
Law school
Touro Law Center

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
1995
31 years
Law school
Touro Law Center
Registration
2644573
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Registration 2644573 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to Ami Simantov, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Simantov & Associates, P.C., located in Cedarhurst, NY (Nassau County), ZIP 11516. Educational background: TOURO LAW CENTER.

State context & due diligence

After 31 years on the register, Ami Simantov still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

Few active New York attorneys match Ami Simantov's 31 years since admission in 1995.

31 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

31 Top 29% higher than 71% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Tenure among Cedarhurst, NY office peers

Ami Simantov is toward the newer end of Cedarhurst, NY's NY register cohort: #60 of 154 by years since admission. See the Cedarhurst attorney directory .

Local rank
#60
City cohort
154
Local percentile
38th
Admitted
1995

Nearest tenure peers in Cedarhurst

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Ami compares to fellow Touro Law Center alumni

Among the 862 Touro Law Center graduates in the New York register, Ami Simantov is longer-tenured than 92%.

31 years vs. Touro Law Center alumni

Years since admission - 862 NY-registered alumni of this school

31 Top 8% higher than 92% of 862 fellow alumni

This attorney 5 40 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

The 1995 admission class today

Of the 6,807 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1995, 80.2% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

65%70%75%80%85% Statewide, all years1995 class 67.2% 80.2% ▲ +19.3%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 1995 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
2644573
Year Admitted
1995 (31 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
2
Next Registration
Dec 2027

Location & Contact

Company
Simantov & Associates, P.C.
County
Nassau
ZIP Code
11516
Phone
(516) 508-9966

Education

TOURO LAW CENTER

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Ami Simantov's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Ami Simantov: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~155 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Cedarhurst, NY

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Ami Simantov with similar attorneys in Cedarhurst.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Ami Simantov's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Ami Simantov licensed?

Ami Simantov is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Ami Simantov admitted to the bar?

Ami Simantov's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1995.

Where did Ami Simantov go to law school?

Ami Simantov attended TOURO LAW CENTER.

What company does Ami Simantov work for?

Ami Simantov is associated with Simantov & Associates, P.C. in Cedarhurst, NY.

Is Ami Simantov in good standing?

Yes, Ami Simantov holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.