New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2

Amy Wolin

California Western alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1990. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

1990
Admitted
36
Years in bar
2305621
NY reg #

The record in one line

Amy Wolin carries a "Delinquent" status on the New York bar register, on record since 1990 - confirm the exact standing and any discipline history directly with the state bar before engaging.

36 yrs
since first admission to the bar
Suspended
current bar status: "Delinquent"
Law school
California Western

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Delinquent
suspended
Year admitted
1990
36 years
Law school
California Western
60.3% active rate
Registration
2305621
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Amy Wolin is registered as bar number 2305621 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Delinquent", suspended or delinquent, verify terms with the bar before engaging. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

No firm or business address is on record, despite 36 years on the register. Educational background: CALIFORNIA WESTERN (179 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

A "Delinquent" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents, and how to verify current standing directly with the state bar.

How Amy compares to fellow California Western alumni

Among the 170 California Western graduates in the New York register, Amy Wolin is longer-tenured than 46%.

36 years vs. California Western alumni

Years since admission - 170 NY-registered alumni of this school

36 Top 54% higher than 46% of 170 fellow alumni

This attorney 5 45 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

California Western's active-bar rate

Of California Western's 179 alumni in the New York register, 60.3% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%60.3%
California Western alumni, active-bar rate

The 1990 admission class today

Of the 6,112 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1990, 56.3% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.

55%60%65%70% Statewide, all years1990 class 67.2% 56.3% ▼ -16.2%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 1990 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Delinquent
Registration Number
2305621
Year Admitted
1990 (36 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
2
Next Registration
Apr 2026

Location & Contact

Phone
(908) 252-9335

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Amy Wolin's current status, "Delinquent", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is outside this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Out-of-state NY bar peers for Amy Wolin with the closest admission year to 1990. Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Before you rely on this record

Amy Wolin carries a "Delinquent" status. Verify the exact scope and dates of this action directly with the state bar before acting on it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Amy Wolin licensed?

Amy Wolin is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Amy Wolin admitted to the bar?

Amy Wolin's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1990.

Where did Amy Wolin go to law school?

Amy Wolin attended CALIFORNIA WESTERN.

Is Amy Wolin in good standing?

No, Amy Wolin carries a "Delinquent" status, not active standing. Confirm the exact scope directly with the state bar before engaging.

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.