New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 4

Arthur Chapman Stever Iv

New York University School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2014, registered office in Ithaca, NY. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2014
Admitted
12
Years in bar
5252044
NY reg #

The record in one line

Admitted in 2014, Arthur Chapman Stever Iv has built 12 years of active New York practice - more tenure than 25% of the state's currently-active attorneys.

12 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#261 of 334
by tenure in Ithaca office peers
Law school
New York University School Of Law

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
2014
12 years
Law school
New York University School Of Law
64.9% active rate
Registration
5252044
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Bar number 5252044 on the New York register belongs to Arthur Chapman Stever Iv, currently in active standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 4, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

The attorney's registration lists a business address in Ithaca, NY (Tompkins County), ZIP 14850. Educational background: New York University School of Law (26,345 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

Arthur Chapman Stever Iv is currently part of the New York bar's active cohort, a group the breakdown below sizes against the full register.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

12 years into an active New York practice since a 2014 admission, Arthur Chapman Stever Iv sits here on the statewide experience curve - taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.

12 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

12 Top 75% higher than 25% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Tenure among Ithaca, NY office peers

Arthur Chapman Stever Iv is among the longer-standing NY-bar records in Ithaca, NY: #261 of 334 by years since admission (78th percentile locally). See the Ithaca attorney directory .

Local rank
#261
City cohort
334
Local percentile
78th
Admitted
2014

Nearest tenure peers in Ithaca

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Arthur compares to fellow New York University School Of Law alumni

Among the 13,607 New York University School Of Law graduates in the New York register, Arthur Chapman Stever Iv is longer-tenured than 36%.

12 years vs. New York University School Of Law alumni

Years since admission - 13,607 NY-registered alumni of this school

12 Top 64% higher than 36% of 13,607 fellow alumni

This attorney 0 30 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

New York University School Of Law's active-bar rate

Of New York University School Of Law's 26,345 alumni in the New York register, 64.9% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%64.9%
New York University School Of Law alumni, active-bar rate

The 2014 admission class today

Of the 10,747 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2014, 71.5% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

66%68%70%72% Statewide, all years2014 class 67.2% 71.5% ▲ +6.4%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2014 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
5252044
Year Admitted
2014 (12 yrs · mid-career)
Judicial Department
4
Next Registration
May 2028

Location & Contact

County
Tompkins
ZIP Code
14850
Phone
(607) 274-5603

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Arthur Chapman Stever Iv's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Arthur Chapman Stever Iv: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~335 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Ithaca, NY

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Arthur Chapman Stever Iv with similar attorneys in Ithaca.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Arthur Chapman Stever Iv's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Arthur Stever licensed?

Arthur Stever is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Arthur Chapman Stever Iv admitted to the bar?

Arthur Chapman Stever Iv has been on the New York bar register since 2014.

Where did Arthur Chapman Stever Iv go to law school?

Arthur Chapman Stever Iv attended New York University School of Law.

Is Arthur Chapman Stever Iv in good standing?

Yes, Arthur Chapman Stever Iv holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.