New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Charles Haosi Wu
Rutgers School Of Law-Newark alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2011. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2011
- Admitted
- 15
- Years in bar
- 4893301
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Charles Haosi Wu has held an active New York bar license for 15 years - admitted in 2011, longer-tenured than 38% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 15 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- Top 62%
- by tenure among active NY attorneys
- Law school
- Rutgers School Of Law-Newark
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Charles Haosi Wu carries New York bar registration 4893301, an established, active practitioner in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Jones Day, located in Hong Kong. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: RUTGERS SCHOOL OF LAW-NEWARK.
State context & due diligence
With an established practice on record, Charles Haosi Wu remains inside the New York bar's active cohort - see below for how that share of the register compares.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Charles Haosi Wu was admitted in 2011, giving 15 years on the New York register.
15 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
15 Top 62% higher than 38% of 290,787 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
How Charles compares to fellow Rutgers School Of Law-Newark alumni
Among the 294 Rutgers School Of Law-Newark graduates in the New York register, Charles Haosi Wu is longer-tenured than 17%.
15 years vs. Rutgers School Of Law-Newark alumni
Years since admission - 294 NY-registered alumni of this school
15 Top 83% higher than 17% of 294 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
The 2011 admission class today
Of the 9,856 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2011, 88.5% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 4893301
- Year Admitted
- 2011 (15 yrs · senior)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Sep 2027
Location & Contact
- Company
- Jones Day
- City
- Hong Kong
- Phone
- 85225266895
Education
RUTGERS SCHOOL OF LAW-NEWARK
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Charles Haosi Wu's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Same firm affiliation: Jones Day
Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).
Near-tenure Rutgers School Of Law-Newark alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2011 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2011), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2011 whose listed office city differs from Hong Kong, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Out-of-state NY bar peers for Charles Haosi Wu with the closest admission year to 2011. Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchBefore you rely on this record
Charles Haosi Wu's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Charles Wu licensed?
Charles Wu is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Charles Haosi Wu admitted to the bar?
Charles Haosi Wu was admitted to the bar in 2011.
Where did Charles Haosi Wu go to law school?
Charles Haosi Wu attended RUTGERS SCHOOL OF LAW-NEWARK.
What company does Charles Haosi Wu work for?
Charles Haosi Wu is associated with Jones Day in Hong Kong.
Is Charles Haosi Wu in good standing?
Yes, Charles Haosi Wu holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.