New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2
Cheryl Judith Hager
Columbia alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1999, registered office in Airmont, NY. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 1999
- Admitted
- 27
- Years in bar
- 2980282
- NY reg #
The record in one line
With 27 years on the register since a 1999 admission, Cheryl Judith Hager ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 62% of the currently-active bar.
- 27 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- #8 of 15
- by tenure in Airmont office peers
- Law school
- Columbia
Data updated August 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Registration 2980282 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to Cheryl Judith Hager, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Bikur Cholim, Inc., located in Airmont, NY (Rockland County), ZIP 10952. Educational background: COLUMBIA (5,610 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
After 27 years on the register, Cheryl Judith Hager still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Few active New York attorneys match Cheryl Judith Hager's 27 years since admission in 1999.
27 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
27 Top 38% higher than 62% of 290,787 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · August 2026
Tenure among Airmont, NY office peers
In the small Airmont, NY cohort (15 with admission years), Cheryl Judith Hager ranks #8 by tenure. See the Airmont attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #8
- City cohort
- 15
- Local percentile
- 47th
- Admitted
- 1999
Nearest tenure peers in Airmont
- Patricia E. Doucette-Szobonya admitted 1999 · 27 yr
- Ian Howard Kaufman admitted 2003 · 23 yr
- Alexander Gofer admitted 2005 · 21 yr
- Chaim A Zelinger admitted 2006 · 20 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of August 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Cheryl compares to fellow Columbia alumni
Among the 2,448 Columbia graduates in the New York register, Cheryl Judith Hager is longer-tenured than 47%.
27 years vs. Columbia alumni
Years since admission - 2,448 NY-registered alumni of this school
27 Top 53% higher than 47% of 2,448 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · August 2026
Columbia's active-bar rate
Of Columbia's 5,610 alumni in the New York register, 48.8% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.
The 1999 admission class today
Of the 7,628 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1999, 81.9% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 2980282
- Year Admitted
- 1999 (27 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 2
- Next Registration
- Dec 2027
Location & Contact
- Company
- Bikur Cholim, Inc.
- City
- Airmont, NY
- County
- Rockland
- ZIP Code
- 10952
- Phone
- (845) 425-5252
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Cheryl Judith Hager's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Near-tenure Columbia alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 1999 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (1999), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 1999 whose listed office city differs from Airmont, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Cheryl Judith Hager: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~16 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~1999)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Airmont, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Cheryl Judith Hager with similar attorneys in Airmont.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Cheryl Judith Hager's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Cheryl Hager licensed?
Cheryl Hager is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Cheryl Judith Hager admitted to the bar?
Cheryl Judith Hager's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1999.
Where did Cheryl Judith Hager go to law school?
Cheryl Judith Hager attended COLUMBIA.
What company does Cheryl Judith Hager work for?
Cheryl Judith Hager is associated with Bikur Cholim, Inc. in Airmont, NY.
Is Cheryl Judith Hager in good standing?
Yes, Cheryl Judith Hager holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.