New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 4

Colleen Angela Van Etten

University Of Maryland alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1991. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

1991
Admitted
35
Years in bar
2377281
NY reg #

The record in one line

Colleen Angela Van Etten appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Resigned", on record since 1991 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.

35 yrs
since first admission to the bar
Resigned
current bar status: "Resigned"
Law school
University Of Maryland

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Resigned
resigned
Year admitted
1991
35 years
Law school
University Of Maryland
63% active rate
Registration
2377281
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Colleen Angela Van Etten is registered as bar number 2377281 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Resigned", a voluntary resignation, not necessarily discipline, verify specifics with the bar. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 4, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

No firm or business address is on record, despite 35 years on the register. Educational background: UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND (319 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

A "Resigned" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.

How Colleen compares to fellow University Of Maryland alumni

Among the 229 University Of Maryland graduates in the New York register, Colleen Angela Van Etten is longer-tenured than 98%.

35 years vs. University Of Maryland alumni

Years since admission - 229 NY-registered alumni of this school

35 Top 2% higher than 98% of 229 fellow alumni

This attorney 5 40 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

University Of Maryland's active-bar rate

Of University Of Maryland's 319 alumni in the New York register, 63% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%63%
University Of Maryland alumni, active-bar rate

The 1991 admission class today

Of the 6,456 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1991, 75.3% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

65%70%75%80% Statewide, all years1991 class 67.2% 75.3% ▲ +12.1%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 1991 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Resigned
Registration Number
2377281
Year Admitted
1991 (35 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
4

Location & Contact

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Colleen Angela Van Etten's current status, "Resigned", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is outside this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Out-of-state NY bar peers for Colleen Angela Van Etten with the closest admission year to 1991. Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Before you rely on this record

Colleen Angela Van Etten is currently listed as "Resigned", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Colleen Van Etten licensed?

Colleen Van Etten is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Colleen Angela Van Etten admitted to the bar?

Colleen Angela Van Etten's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1991.

Where did Colleen Angela Van Etten go to law school?

Colleen Angela Van Etten attended UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND.

Is Colleen Angela Van Etten in good standing?

Not currently, Colleen Angela Van Etten's listed status is "Resigned", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.