New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2

Crystal Young

Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2014, registered office in Melville, NY. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2014
Admitted
12
Years in bar
5261235
NY reg #

The record in one line

Admitted in 2014, Crystal Young has built 12 years of active New York practice - more tenure than 25% of the state's currently-active attorneys.

12 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#1129 of 1,475
by tenure in Melville office peers
Law school
Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
2014
12 years
Law school
Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center
79.2% active rate
Registration
5261235
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Bar number 5261235 on the New York register belongs to Crystal Young, currently in active standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Crystal Young Law Group PLLC, located in Melville, NY (Suffolk County), ZIP 11747. Educational background: Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center (6,491 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

Crystal Young is currently part of the New York bar's active cohort, a group the breakdown below sizes against the full register.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

12 years into an active New York practice since a 2014 admission, Crystal Young sits here on the statewide experience curve - taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.

12 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

12 Top 75% higher than 25% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Tenure among Melville, NY office peers

Among the 1,475 NY-registered attorneys with a listed office in Melville, NY, Crystal Young ranks #1,129 by tenure, longer-tenured than 76% of that city cohort. See the Melville attorney directory .

Local rank
#1,129
City cohort
1,475
Local percentile
76th
Admitted
2014

Nearest tenure peers in Melville

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Crystal compares to fellow Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center alumni

Among the 4,579 Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center graduates in the New York register, Crystal Young is longer-tenured than 25%.

12 years vs. Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center alumni

Years since admission - 4,579 NY-registered alumni of this school

12 Top 75% higher than 25% of 4,579 fellow alumni

This attorney 0 30 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center's active-bar rate

Of Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center's 6,491 alumni in the New York register, 79.2% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%79.2%
Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center alumni, active-bar rate

The 2014 admission class today

Of the 10,747 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2014, 71.5% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

66%68%70%72% Statewide, all years2014 class 67.2% 71.5% ▲ +6.4%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2014 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
5261235
Year Admitted
2014 (12 yrs · mid-career)
Judicial Department
2
Next Registration
Apr 2028

Location & Contact

Company
Crystal Young Law Group PLLC
County
Suffolk
ZIP Code
11747
Phone
(516) 984-0600

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Crystal Young's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Crystal Young: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~1,476 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Melville, NY

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Crystal Young with similar attorneys in Melville.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Crystal Young's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Crystal Young licensed?

Crystal Young is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Crystal Young admitted to the bar?

Crystal Young has been on the New York bar register since 2014.

Where did Crystal Young go to law school?

Crystal Young attended Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center.

What company does Crystal Young work for?

Crystal Young is associated with Crystal Young Law Group PLLC in Melville, NY.

Is Crystal Young in good standing?

Yes, Crystal Young holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.