New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2
Cynthia Suzette Vargas
Brooklyn alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1993, registered office in Central Islip, NY. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 1993
- Admitted
- 33
- Years in bar
- 2545341
- NY reg #
The record in one line
With 33 years on the register since a 1993 admission, Cynthia Suzette Vargas ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 71% of the currently-active bar.
- 33 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- Top 29%
- by tenure among active NY attorneys
- Law school
- Brooklyn
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Registration 2545341 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to Cynthia Suzette Vargas, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
The attorney's registration lists a business address in Central Islip, NY (Suffolk County), ZIP 11722. Educational background: BROOKLYN (5,464 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
After 33 years on the register, Cynthia Suzette Vargas still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Few active New York attorneys match Cynthia Suzette Vargas's 33 years since admission in 1993. The histogram plots that tenure against every currently-active attorney in the state.
33 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
33 Top 29% higher than 71% of 284,296 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
How Cynthia compares to fellow Brooklyn alumni
Among the 2,735 Brooklyn graduates in the New York register, Cynthia Suzette Vargas is longer-tenured than 49% - a school-cohort view of experience, alongside the statewide one above.
33 years vs. Brooklyn alumni
Years since admission - 2,735 NY-registered alumni of this school
33 Top 51% higher than 49% of 2,735 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
Brooklyn's active-bar rate
Of Brooklyn's 5,464 alumni in the New York register, 47.9% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.
Brooklyn alumni, active-bar rate
The 1993 admission class today
Of the 6,440 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1993, 75.4% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 2545341
- Year Admitted
- 1993 (33 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 2
- Next Registration
- Mar 2027
Location & Contact
- City
- Central Islip, NY
- County
- Suffolk
- ZIP Code
- 11722
- Phone
- (631) 740-3681
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Cynthia Suzette Vargas's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Central Islip, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Cynthia Suzette Vargas with similar attorneys in Central Islip.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Cynthia Suzette Vargas's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Cynthia Vargas licensed?
Cynthia Vargas is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Cynthia Suzette Vargas admitted to the bar?
Cynthia Suzette Vargas's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1993.
Where did Cynthia Suzette Vargas go to law school?
Cynthia Suzette Vargas attended BROOKLYN.
Is Cynthia Suzette Vargas in good standing?
Yes, Cynthia Suzette Vargas holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.