New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1
David Leslie Friedlander
University Of Sydney (Masters Of Law) alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1992. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 1992
- Admitted
- 34
- Years in bar
- 2473007
- NY reg #
The record in one line
David Leslie Friedlander carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status on the New York bar register, on record since 1992 - confirm the exact standing and any discipline history directly with the state bar before engaging.
- 34 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Suspended
- current bar status: "Suspended, delinquent"
- Law school
- University Of Sydney (Masters Of Law)
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
David Leslie Friedlander is registered as bar number 2473007 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Suspended, delinquent", suspended or delinquent, verify terms with the bar before engaging. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under King & Wood Mallesons, located in Kew East Vic 3102. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY (MASTERS OF LAW).
State context & due diligence
A "Suspended, delinquent" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents, and how to verify current standing directly with the state bar.
The 1992 admission class today
Of the 6,498 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1992, 59.2% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Suspended, delinquent
- Registration Number
- 2473007
- Year Admitted
- 1992 (34 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 1
- Next Registration
- May 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- King & Wood Mallesons
- City
- Kew East Vic 3102
- Phone
- +612 9296-2444
Education
UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY (MASTERS OF LAW)
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
David Leslie Friedlander's current status, "Suspended, delinquent", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Same firm affiliation: King & Wood Mallesons
Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).
Same admission year (1992), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 1992 whose listed office city differs from Kew East Vic 3102, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Out-of-state NY bar peers for David Leslie Friedlander with the closest admission year to 1992. Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchBefore you rely on this record
David Leslie Friedlander carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status. Verify the exact scope and dates of this action directly with the state bar before acting on it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is David Friedlander licensed?
David Friedlander is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was David Leslie Friedlander admitted to the bar?
David Leslie Friedlander's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1992.
Where did David Leslie Friedlander go to law school?
David Leslie Friedlander attended UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY (MASTERS OF LAW).
What company does David Leslie Friedlander work for?
David Leslie Friedlander is associated with King & Wood Mallesons in Kew East Vic 3102.
Is David Leslie Friedlander in good standing?
No, David Leslie Friedlander carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status, not active standing. Confirm the exact scope directly with the state bar before engaging.
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.