New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2
Deepak Derek Sohi
Hofstra University alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2010, registered office in Plainview, NY. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2010
- Admitted
- 16
- Years in bar
- 4812236
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Deepak Derek Sohi appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", on record since 2010 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.
- 16 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Pending-renewal
- current bar status: "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday"
- #140 of 164
- by tenure in Plainview office peers
- Law school
- Hofstra University
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Deepak Derek Sohi is registered as bar number 4812236 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", a routine periodic-renewal reminder, not discipline. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under The Sohi Law Group, P.C., located in Plainview, NY (Nassau County), ZIP 11803. Educational background: HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY.
State context & due diligence
A "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.
Tenure among Plainview, NY office peers
In Plainview, NY's NY-registered cohort of 164, Deepak Derek Sohi sits at local tenure rank #140 (85th percentile). See the Plainview attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #140
- City cohort
- 164
- Local percentile
- 85th
- Admitted
- 2010
Nearest tenure peers in Plainview
- Jared Stephen Behr admitted 2010 · 16 yr
- David Adam Rosen admitted 2010 · 16 yr
- Peter A. Hilerio admitted 2011 · 15 yr
- Rima Nayberg admitted 2011 · 15 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Deepak compares to fellow Hofstra University alumni
Among the 1,536 Hofstra University graduates in the New York register, Deepak Derek Sohi is longer-tenured than 5%.
16 years vs. Hofstra University alumni
Years since admission - 1,536 NY-registered alumni of this school
16 Top 95% higher than 5% of 1,536 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
The 2010 admission class today
Of the 10,128 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2010, 69.6% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
- Registration Number
- 4812236
- Year Admitted
- 2010 (16 yrs · senior)
- Judicial Department
- 2
- Next Registration
- Aug 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- The Sohi Law Group, P.C.
- City
- Plainview, NY
- County
- Nassau
- ZIP Code
- 11803
- Phone
- (516) 644-0919
Education
HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Deepak Derek Sohi's current status, "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Near-tenure Hofstra University alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2010 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2010), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2010 whose listed office city differs from Plainview, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Deepak Derek Sohi: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~165 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2010)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Plainview, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Deepak Derek Sohi with similar attorneys in Plainview.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Deepak Derek Sohi is currently listed as "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Deepak Sohi licensed?
Deepak Sohi is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Deepak Derek Sohi admitted to the bar?
Deepak Derek Sohi was admitted to the bar in 2010.
Where did Deepak Derek Sohi go to law school?
Deepak Derek Sohi attended HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY.
What company does Deepak Derek Sohi work for?
Deepak Derek Sohi is associated with The Sohi Law Group, P.C. in Plainview, NY.
Is Deepak Derek Sohi in good standing?
Not currently, Deepak Derek Sohi's listed status is "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.