New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2

Diane Klaum Farrell

St. John'S School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1980. A half-lifetime's worth of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

1980
Admitted
46
Years in bar
1656883
NY reg #

The record in one line

Diane Klaum Farrell appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", on record since 1980 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.

46 yrs
since first admission to the bar
Pending-renewal
current bar status: "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday"
Law school
St. John'S School Of Law

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
pending-renewal
Year admitted
1980
46 years
Law school
St. John'S School Of Law
Registration
1656883
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Diane Klaum Farrell is registered as bar number 1656883 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", a routine periodic-renewal reminder, not discipline. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Even after 46 years on the register, no firm or business address is on file for this attorney. Educational background: ST. JOHN'S SCHOOL OF LAW.

State context & due diligence

A "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.

How Diane compares to fellow St. John'S School Of Law alumni

Among the 126 St. John'S School Of Law graduates in the New York register, Diane Klaum Farrell is longer-tenured than 96%.

46 years vs. St. John'S School Of Law alumni

Years since admission - 126 NY-registered alumni of this school

46 Top 4% higher than 96% of 126 fellow alumni

This attorney 5 65 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

The 1980 admission class today

Of the 4,659 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1980, 52% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.

50%55%60%65%70% Statewide, all years1980 class 67.2% 52% ▼ -22.6%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 1980 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
Registration Number
1656883
Year Admitted
1980 (46 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
2
Next Registration
Aug 2026

Location & Contact

Education

ST. JOHN'S SCHOOL OF LAW

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Diane Klaum Farrell's current status, "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is outside this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Out-of-state NY bar peers for Diane Klaum Farrell with the closest admission year to 1980. Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Before you rely on this record

Diane Klaum Farrell is currently listed as "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Diane Farrell licensed?

Diane Farrell is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Diane Klaum Farrell admitted to the bar?

Diane Klaum Farrell's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1980.

Where did Diane Klaum Farrell go to law school?

Diane Klaum Farrell attended ST. JOHN'S SCHOOL OF LAW.

Is Diane Klaum Farrell in good standing?

Not currently, Diane Klaum Farrell's listed status is "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.