New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Dorothy Luk
The University Of Hong Kong alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2005. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2005
- Admitted
- 21
- Years in bar
- 4341822
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Dorothy Luk has held an active New York bar license for 21 years - admitted in 2005, longer-tenured than 51% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 21 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- Top 49%
- by tenure among active NY attorneys
- Law school
- The University Of Hong Kong
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Dorothy Luk carries New York bar registration 4341822, an established, active practitioner in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Pccw Global, located in Hong Kong. Educational background: THE UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG (135 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
With an established practice on record, Dorothy Luk remains inside the New York bar's active cohort - see below for how that share of the register compares.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Dorothy Luk was admitted in 2005, giving 21 years on the New York register. The histogram places that tenure against every currently-active attorney in the state, taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.
21 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
21 Top 49% higher than 51% of 284,296 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
The University Of Hong Kong's active-bar rate
Of The University Of Hong Kong's 135 alumni in the New York register, 89.1% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.
The University Of Hong Kong alumni, active-bar rate
The 2005 admission class today
Of the 8,525 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2005, 82.9% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 4341822
- Year Admitted
- 2005 (21 yrs · senior)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Jan 2027
Location & Contact
- Company
- Pccw Global
- City
- Hong Kong
- Phone
- +852-28830916
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Dorothy Luk's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchBefore you rely on this record
Dorothy Luk's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Dorothy Luk licensed?
Dorothy Luk is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Dorothy Luk admitted to the bar?
Dorothy Luk was admitted to the bar in 2005.
Where did Dorothy Luk go to law school?
Dorothy Luk attended THE UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG.
What company does Dorothy Luk work for?
Dorothy Luk is associated with Pccw Global in Hong Kong.
Is Dorothy Luk in good standing?
Yes, Dorothy Luk holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.