New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2
Eloisa Spirito
Brooklyn alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2001, registered office in Tarrytown, NY. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2001
- Admitted
- 25
- Years in bar
- 3995446
- NY reg #
The record in one line
With 25 years on the register since a 2001 admission, Eloisa Spirito ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 61% of the currently-active bar.
- 25 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- Top 39%
- by tenure among active NY attorneys
- Law school
- Brooklyn
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Registration 3995446 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to Eloisa Spirito, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Midland Trust Company, located in Tarrytown, NY (Westchester County), ZIP 10591. 1 other attorney shares this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: BROOKLYN (5,464 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
After 25 years on the register, Eloisa Spirito still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Few active New York attorneys match Eloisa Spirito's 25 years since admission in 2001. The histogram plots that tenure against every currently-active attorney in the state.
25 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
25 Top 39% higher than 61% of 284,296 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
How Eloisa compares to fellow Brooklyn alumni
Among the 2,735 Brooklyn graduates in the New York register, Eloisa Spirito is longer-tenured than 30% - a school-cohort view of experience, alongside the statewide one above.
25 years vs. Brooklyn alumni
Years since admission - 2,735 NY-registered alumni of this school
25 Top 70% higher than 30% of 2,735 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
Brooklyn's active-bar rate
Of Brooklyn's 5,464 alumni in the New York register, 47.9% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.
Brooklyn alumni, active-bar rate
The 2001 admission class today
Of the 7,416 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2001, 80% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 3995446
- Year Admitted
- 2001 (25 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 2
- Next Registration
- Jun 2027
Location & Contact
- Company
- Midland Trust Company
- City
- Tarrytown, NY
- County
- Westchester
- ZIP Code
- 10591
- Phone
- (914) 771-3271
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Eloisa Spirito's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Other Attorneys at Midland Trust Company
View all attorneys at this firm →Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Tarrytown, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Eloisa Spirito with similar attorneys in Tarrytown.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Eloisa Spirito's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Eloisa Spirito licensed?
Eloisa Spirito is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Eloisa Spirito admitted to the bar?
Eloisa Spirito's admission to the New York bar dates back to 2001.
Where did Eloisa Spirito go to law school?
Eloisa Spirito attended BROOKLYN.
What company does Eloisa Spirito work for?
Eloisa Spirito is associated with Midland Trust Company in Tarrytown, NY.
Is Eloisa Spirito in good standing?
Yes, Eloisa Spirito holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.