New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Emine Oya Cetinkaya
University Of Texas alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2004. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2004
- Admitted
- 22
- Years in bar
- 4248951
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Emine Oya Cetinkaya carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status on the New York bar register, on record since 2004 - confirm the exact standing and any discipline history directly with the state bar before engaging.
- 22 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Suspended
- current bar status: "Suspended, delinquent"
- Law school
- University Of Texas
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Emine Oya Cetinkaya is registered as bar number 4248951 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Suspended, delinquent", suspended or delinquent, verify terms with the bar before engaging. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Chartis Sigorta A.S., located in Istanbul 34349. Educational background: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS (487 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
A "Suspended, delinquent" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents, and how to verify current standing directly with the state bar.
How Emine compares to fellow University Of Texas alumni
Among the 363 University Of Texas graduates in the New York register, Emine Oya Cetinkaya is longer-tenured than 23%.
22 years vs. University Of Texas alumni
Years since admission - 363 NY-registered alumni of this school
22 Top 77% higher than 23% of 363 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
University Of Texas's active-bar rate
Of University Of Texas's 487 alumni in the New York register, 56.7% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.
The 2004 admission class today
Of the 8,407 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2004, 65.2% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Suspended, delinquent
- Registration Number
- 4248951
- Year Admitted
- 2004 (22 yrs · senior)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Sep 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Chartis Sigorta A.S.
- City
- Istanbul 34349
- Phone
- 90(212) 2364949-150
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Emine Oya Cetinkaya's current status, "Suspended, delinquent", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Near-tenure University Of Texas alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2004 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2004), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2004 whose listed office city differs from Istanbul 34349, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Out-of-state NY bar peers for Emine Oya Cetinkaya with the closest admission year to 2004. Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchBefore you rely on this record
Emine Oya Cetinkaya carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status. Verify the exact scope and dates of this action directly with the state bar before acting on it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Emine Cetinkaya licensed?
Emine Cetinkaya is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Emine Oya Cetinkaya admitted to the bar?
Emine Oya Cetinkaya was admitted to the bar in 2004.
Where did Emine Oya Cetinkaya go to law school?
Emine Oya Cetinkaya attended UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS.
What company does Emine Oya Cetinkaya work for?
Emine Oya Cetinkaya is associated with Chartis Sigorta A.S. in Istanbul 34349.
Is Emine Oya Cetinkaya in good standing?
No, Emine Oya Cetinkaya carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status, not active standing. Confirm the exact scope directly with the state bar before engaging.
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.