New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1
Gregory Hugh Griffith
Touro Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2003, registered office in New York, NY. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2003
- Admitted
- 23
- Years in bar
- 4182176
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Gregory Hugh Griffith appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", on record since 2003 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.
- 23 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Pending-renewal
- current bar status: "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday"
- #33225 of 93,608
- by tenure in New York office peers
- Law school
- Touro Law School
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Gregory Hugh Griffith is registered as bar number 4182176 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", a routine periodic-renewal reminder, not discipline. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under The Griffith Law Firm, located in New York, NY (New York County), ZIP 10016. Educational background: TOURO LAW SCHOOL.
State context & due diligence
A "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.
Tenure among New York, NY office peers
Gregory Hugh Griffith is earlier in the New York, NY office cohort than most peers: local tenure rank #33,225 of 93,608 (35th percentile). See the New York attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #33,225
- City cohort
- 93,608
- Local percentile
- 35th
- Admitted
- 2003
Nearest tenure peers in New York
- Alice S. Abatzis admitted 2003 · 23 yr
- Reema Salah Abdelhamid admitted 2003 · 23 yr
- Sandra Abeles admitted 2003 · 23 yr
- Philip Moss Abelson admitted 2003 · 23 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Gregory compares to fellow Touro Law School alumni
Among the 453 Touro Law School graduates in the New York register, Gregory Hugh Griffith is longer-tenured than 43%.
23 years vs. Touro Law School alumni
Years since admission - 453 NY-registered alumni of this school
23 Top 57% higher than 43% of 453 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
The 2003 admission class today
Of the 8,250 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2003, 83.9% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
- Registration Number
- 4182176
- Year Admitted
- 2003 (23 yrs · senior)
- Judicial Department
- 1
- Next Registration
- Nov 2025
Location & Contact
- Company
- The Griffith Law Firm
- City
- New York, NY
- County
- New York
- ZIP Code
- 10016
- Phone
- (917) 662-2596
Education
TOURO LAW SCHOOL
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Gregory Hugh Griffith's current status, "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Near-tenure Touro Law School alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2003 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2003), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2003 whose listed office city differs from New York, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Gregory Hugh Griffith: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~93,609 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2003)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in New York, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Gregory Hugh Griffith with similar attorneys in New York.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Gregory Hugh Griffith is currently listed as "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Gregory Griffith licensed?
Gregory Griffith is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Gregory Hugh Griffith admitted to the bar?
Gregory Hugh Griffith was admitted to the bar in 2003.
Where did Gregory Hugh Griffith go to law school?
Gregory Hugh Griffith attended TOURO LAW SCHOOL.
What company does Gregory Hugh Griffith work for?
Gregory Hugh Griffith is associated with The Griffith Law Firm in New York, NY.
Is Gregory Hugh Griffith in good standing?
Not currently, Gregory Hugh Griffith's listed status is "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.