New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Hampton Ashley Story
Emory University School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2020, registered office in Raleigh, NC. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2020
- Admitted
- 6
- Years in bar
- 5809462
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Hampton Ashley Story appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", on record since 2020 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.
- 6 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Pending-renewal
- current bar status: "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday"
- #297 of 330
- by tenure in Raleigh office peers
- Law school
- Emory University School Of Law
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Hampton Ashley Story is registered as bar number 5809462 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", a routine periodic-renewal reminder, not discipline. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Marble Management Ventures LLC, located in Raleigh, NC, ZIP 27608. Educational background: Emory University School of Law (1,347 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
A "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.
Tenure among Raleigh, NC office peers
Hampton Ashley Story is among the longer-standing NY-bar records in Raleigh, NC: #297 of 330 by years since admission (90th percentile locally). See the Raleigh attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #297
- City cohort
- 330
- Local percentile
- 90th
- Admitted
- 2020
Nearest tenure peers in Raleigh
- Ryan Lawrence Ashley admitted 2020 · 6 yr
- Victoria Elizabeth Barquin admitted 2020 · 6 yr
- Lucas William Brown admitted 2020 · 6 yr
- Seokhoon Hong admitted 2020 · 6 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Hampton compares to fellow Emory University School Of Law alumni
Among the 1,186 Emory University School Of Law graduates in the New York register, Hampton Ashley Story is longer-tenured than 25%.
6 years vs. Emory University School Of Law alumni
Years since admission - 1,186 NY-registered alumni of this school
6 Top 75% higher than 25% of 1,186 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Emory University School Of Law's active-bar rate
Of Emory University School Of Law's 1,347 alumni in the New York register, 85.3% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.
The 2020 admission class today
Of the 8,276 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2020, 75.4% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
- Registration Number
- 5809462
- Year Admitted
- 2020 (6 yrs · mid-career)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- May 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Marble Management Ventures LLC
- City
- Raleigh, NC
- ZIP Code
- 27608
- Phone
- (919) 612-3485
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Hampton Ashley Story's current status, "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Near-tenure Emory University School Of Law alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2020 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2020), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2020 whose listed office city differs from Raleigh, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Hampton Ashley Story: closest NY bar admission year outside NC, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~331 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2020)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Raleigh, NC
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Hampton Ashley Story with similar attorneys in Raleigh.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Hampton Ashley Story is currently listed as "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Hampton Story licensed?
Hampton Story is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Hampton Ashley Story admitted to the bar?
Hampton Ashley Story has been on the New York bar register since 2020.
Where did Hampton Ashley Story go to law school?
Hampton Ashley Story attended Emory University School of Law.
What company does Hampton Ashley Story work for?
Hampton Ashley Story is associated with Marble Management Ventures LLC in Raleigh, NC.
Is Hampton Ashley Story in good standing?
Not currently, Hampton Ashley Story's listed status is "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.